si seulment il savait que je l'amais tou jors

English translation: If only he knew I still loved him

07:22 Dec 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: si seulment il savait que je l'amais tou jors
whats this mean?
jon
English translation:If only he knew I still loved him
Explanation:
I think you misspelled "Je l'amais", you should have written "je l'aimais", that is why I propose "I still loved him". Otherwise it should have been "que je l'aime toujours" in French.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

GerardP
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17If only he knew I still loved him
GerardP
4 +6If only he knew that I've always love him.
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1Were he to know that I still loved him
Odette Grille (X)
4 +2I wish he knew I still love him
DPolice
3 +1if only he knew that I still love him
Francis MARC
3If only he were to know that I always loved him.
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if only he knew that I still love him


Explanation:
"seulement" ?
...que je l'aime ?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this one is correct, congratulations on using your own language
10 hrs

disagree  Odette Grille (X): Had he known that I still loved him. L'imparfait implique qu'elle ou il ne l'aime plus, donc pas de présent. Mais la concordance des temps laisse à désirer...
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
If only he knew I still loved him


Explanation:
I think you misspelled "Je l'amais", you should have written "je l'aimais", that is why I propose "I still loved him". Otherwise it should have been "que je l'aime toujours" in French.

Hope it helps.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Myron Netchypor
2 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
3 hrs

agree  lauravienna
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont (X)
5 hrs

agree  Víctor Nine
6 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): Yeah. Possibly should have been Si seulement il avait su que je l'aimais toujours/encore.
6 hrs

agree  JCEC
6 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): if he only knew in English, French has the other construction, for If only he knew, it would be S'il savait seulement...
10 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
11 hrs

agree  Odette Grille (X): Quelle parfaite manière de passer outre les erreurs, d'améliorer le style et d'être fidèle au sens. C'est du pro. comme on aimerait en voir tous les jours.
12 hrs
  -> Ouh...Merci pour de si elogieux commentaires. Gerard

agree  Michèle Gervais
22 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
1 day 11 mins

agree  Anna Taylor: just right
1 day 3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I wish he knew I still love him


Explanation:
if the reference is the present

I wish he had known I still loved him

if you refer to the past

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE (X)
13 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont (X)
5 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I wish he knew I still LOVED him, grammar
10 hrs

disagree  Odette Grille (X): concordance des temps incorrecte, même si le sens est probablement bon. Mais un traducteur ne peut se permettre ce risque.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If only he were to know that I always loved him.


Explanation:

or
"I only wish he knows I always loved him"

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not grammatical
8 hrs
  ->  If that explains the meaning/soul of the phrase to jon that is enough for me,

agree  Odette Grille (X): Le sens et la forme
11 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
If only he knew that I've always love him.


Explanation:
another candidate for points

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: -d
6 mins

agree  jerrie
52 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yes, with a 'D'
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: loved
4 hrs

agree  JCEC
5 hrs

agree  Odette Grille (X): acceptable, avec le d en plus
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Were he to know that I still loved him


Explanation:
at the time (not necessarily still true)

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
10 mins
  -> Merhaba et Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search