arpet

English translation: equal to .85 of an acre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arpent
English translation:equal to .85 of an acre

05:41 Dec 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: arpet
real estate term in canada
marry daniels
arpent
Explanation:
probably "arpent" instead of arpet, old unit of land area

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Surveying
  – Metrology and Units of Measure
  – Mathematical Geography
Domaine(s)
  – Arpentage
  – Unités de mesure et métrologie
  – Géographie mathématique
 
arpent
arpent

DEF – A unit of land area
equal to about 0.85 acre.


DEF – Mesure de superficie,
vallant 34,2 ares.


Immobilier - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 14.7 arpent property featuring a 7 room victorian cottage, 3 bedrooms, fireplace, 3 garages, barn, shed. ... 40 arpent lot with orchard and evergreen plantation. ...
explor.explor-net.com/cgi-bin/immoen2.cgi?categorie=3 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Immobilier - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1, Sugar shack: Ste-Justine-de-Newton (Mtee Noire) Equiped sugar shack
with reception hall. 15 arpent lot with a possibility of 2000 taps. ...
explor.explor-net.com/cgi-bin/immoen2.cgi?categorie=4 - 6k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
i felt it was a unit of measurement for acreage myself but not sure. thank you very much for your answer.

marry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arpent
Francis MARC
4ravalement; crépissage
Vera Fluhr (X)
3apprentice, errand-boy
DPolice


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprentice, errand-boy


Explanation:
probably "arpète".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arpent


Explanation:
probably "arpent" instead of arpet, old unit of land area

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Surveying
  – Metrology and Units of Measure
  – Mathematical Geography
Domaine(s)
  – Arpentage
  – Unités de mesure et métrologie
  – Géographie mathématique
 
arpent
arpent

DEF – A unit of land area
equal to about 0.85 acre.


DEF – Mesure de superficie,
vallant 34,2 ares.


Immobilier - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 14.7 arpent property featuring a 7 room victorian cottage, 3 bedrooms, fireplace, 3 garages, barn, shed. ... 40 arpent lot with orchard and evergreen plantation. ...
explor.explor-net.com/cgi-bin/immoen2.cgi?categorie=3 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Immobilier - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1, Sugar shack: Ste-Justine-de-Newton (Mtee Noire) Equiped sugar shack
with reception hall. 15 arpent lot with a possibility of 2000 taps. ...
explor.explor-net.com/cgi-bin/immoen2.cgi?categorie=4 - 6k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
i felt it was a unit of measurement for acreage myself but not sure. thank you very much for your answer.

marry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre POUSSIN: Yes, certainly!
35 mins

disagree  Vera Fluhr (X): Sorry, but you have no samples (contexts) where the word "arpet" is used in this meaning
56 mins
  -> and what is your own translation of "arpet" in that context?

agree  Louise Dupont (X): You have it !
6 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Quite possible, "arpet" being a rather difficult word to define.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ravalement; crépissage


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est le mot "carpet", un peu modifié.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-20 06:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemples:

Gibbons-White, Inc. - Commercial Real Estate
... Available: Now. Parking: Ample. Comments: Common area and space recently remodeled.
Upgraded with arpet and paint. Signage on 30th Street. Mountain Views! ...
http://www.gibbonswhite.com/flyers/2040_30th_St/Property_Dat...

…..most of the furnishings for the new church, including the organ, the font, the Communion table, the Communion service, linens, antipendia, arpet, Sunday School library, and mural tablets.
http://civic.bev.net/st-thomas/history/history.htm

... Since 1978 there have been no children or pets living in the building. RENOVATIONS:
During 2002, all suites received new arpet and lino; all common areas new ...
http://www.jjbedmonton.com/PDF/Apartment/Carlton.pdf

THis house has 3 bedrooms with an option of having four, new arpet, beautiful oak trim, blacktop drive, outbuildings and in a good neighborhood.
http://www.ralphroyrealty.com/html/residential.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-20 06:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Et c\'est juste les mêmes phrases que avec le mot \"carpet\":


Built before 1978 - may contain Lead-Based Paint VA to paint, carpet, install new Ref. & D/W....
.....VA to paint interior and exterior, replace some carpeting and vinyl flooring
.....to paint and carpet and install new refrigerator.
http://www.vahomes.org/bt/btproper.htm


    www.gibbonswhite.com/flyers/2040_30th_St/ Property_Data.html
    Reference: http://www.vahomes.org/bt/btproper.htm
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Dupont (X): arpet is supossed to be the french word
5 hrs
  -> Mais pourquoi, Louise? Veuillez voir mes exemples ci-dessus! Rien ne prouve la version de Francis.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search