altères

English translation: dumbbell/barbell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:haltère
English translation:dumbbell/barbell
Entered by: Parrot

14:54 Jan 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: altères
Un officier voit à ce moment là M. XX avec un pic en train de donner des coups à un autre détenu qui se defend avec des poids et altères.

An exerpt from a criminal court transcription.
lcmolinari
Canada
dumbbell
Explanation:
haltères:dumbbell haltère n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
haltère court n. m.

Déf. :
Engin formé de deux boules ou disques de fonte, réunies par une tige de bois servant de poignée.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! All answers were correct but this one gave me the correct spelling for the word, which is why I couldn't find it in my dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dumbbell
Louise Dupont
5free weights
NancyLynn
4 +1barbells
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barbells


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 14:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bar with adjustable weights at each end, lifted for sport or exercise.

www.yourdictionary.com


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
24 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free weights


Explanation:
poids alt'res = weight-lifting equipment

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dumbbell


Explanation:
haltères:dumbbell haltère n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
haltère court n. m.

Déf. :
Engin formé de deux boules ou disques de fonte, réunies par une tige de bois servant de poignée.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thank you! All answers were correct but this one gave me the correct spelling for the word, which is why I couldn't find it in my dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
9 mins
  -> Merci et Bonne Année

agree  Clair@Lexeme
13 mins
  -> Merci et Bonne Année




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search