DRE

English translation: Regional Public Works Directorate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Direction Régionale de l'Equipement
English translation:Regional Public Works Directorate
Entered by: Arthur Borges

09:39 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: DRE
Stands for "Direction Régionale de l'Equipement". Does anyone know if there's an official translation, or have any ideas how it could be rendered in English withough using the word "Equipment"?

Cheers!
Richard Flight
France
Regional Public Works Directorate
Explanation:
I doubt there is yet any official translation for this agency. Already in 1992 I pleaded in the right French places about multilingual glossaries with official translations for every French ministry and government agency, saying that Sweden had given birth to such a thing at least 30 years earlier. They looked at me like I was a flake, but they couldn't help it: they were power brokers.

Anyhow, "Ministère de l'Equipement" used to be called "Ministère des Travaux Publics" and that is what they still do despite the cosmetic name change.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Yep, thanks Arthur, for your suggestion, and for your efforts to yank the French public corporation world out of translation prehistory :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Regional Public Works Directorate
Arthur Borges
4highway maintenance and building permission
Antony Addy (X)
4Regional Equipment Directorate
Andrei Albu
4Regional Facilities Directorate
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Facilities Directorate


Explanation:
DRE = un échelon au-dessus de la DDE

Reference Termium pour justifier la traduction proposée :
Domaine(s)
  – Organizations and
Administrative Units
  – Construction (General)
Domaine(s)
  – Organismes et unités
administratives
  – Construction (généralités)
 
Departmental Facilities Directorate
Source

Direction départementale de
l'équipement Source FÉM

  DDE

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Equipment Directorate


Explanation:
Or, Regional Equipment Department
www.etang-de-vaumigny.com/siteanglais/lesite.htm
I am not sure if it is possible not to use "equipment"
:-)


    Reference: http://www.lille-metropole-2015.org/adu/gtrugb/rfinaleng.pdf
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 42

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highway maintenance and building permission


Explanation:
Found the above on the English translated page of the 'Ville de Rennes'.

Direction régionale de l’équipement
(highway maintenance and building permission) 5, Bd Laënnec - Les Bonnets-Rouges
35065 RENNES CEDEX
Tél. (33) 2 99 29 66 66

Reference link below...


    Reference: http://www.ville-rennes.fr/english/decouv/economy/pages/capi...
Antony Addy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Regional Public Works Directorate


Explanation:
I doubt there is yet any official translation for this agency. Already in 1992 I pleaded in the right French places about multilingual glossaries with official translations for every French ministry and government agency, saying that Sweden had given birth to such a thing at least 30 years earlier. They looked at me like I was a flake, but they couldn't help it: they were power brokers.

Anyhow, "Ministère de l'Equipement" used to be called "Ministère des Travaux Publics" and that is what they still do despite the cosmetic name change.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Yep, thanks Arthur, for your suggestion, and for your efforts to yank the French public corporation world out of translation prehistory :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morgane Boëdec
10 mins

agree  Tony M: In the UK, such services used to be referred to as 'County/Borough Engineer's Dept.', this is just the same thing at region level. Note that 'Direction' doesn't necessarily mean the 'management', just the whole service/department
34 mins
  -> Thanks for adding the polish after my cursory undusting of the language cloud.

agree  cjohnstone: agree with Dusty
59 mins
  -> Borough engineers build stone johns too :-)

agree  Bourth (X): Yes, in my experience the Ministère calls itself the M. of Public Works in English. I'd use "Department", though, rather than "Directorate".
1 hr
  -> Eh, Eruospeak loves the Napoleonic feel of "directorates"...but what the heck!

agree  Lesley Clayton: department
1 hr

agree  writeaway: royally concur
2 hrs
  -> I consider this "agree" a crowning achievement.

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: With Bourth's suggested correction : "Department" for "Directorate." The latter sounds, idonno, Commie or something. But, as you say, perhaps that's Correct Eurospeech.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search