isol.

English translation: isolated

02:55 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: isol.
isol. appears next to Jan. and June on an exam schedule with course titles and grades.
What does this stand for?

And what is the English term?

Merci!
--Ann
Ann Bishop (X)
United States
English translation:isolated
Explanation:
un cours ou un examen partiel "isolé"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Règlement des examens de la Faculté des sciences du 22 février ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 4 Un échec définitif dans un examen isolé ou par répétition de notes éliminatoires dans une épreuve d\'une série entraîne l\'échec définitif pour tout ...
www.unine.ch/0rectadmin/s_jurid/ Exam_sciences_version_22052001.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
It wasn't an important part of the translation, so I left it as isol. (which works also in English)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4session de (ou groupes d'xamens de) tel mois
cjohnstone
3isolated
Francis MARC
3Not yet an answer....
Vera Fluhr (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not yet an answer....


Explanation:
Ann, please look at the URL, page 23 of the document.
You will see a schedule with courses titles and grades,
and also "isol", but I don't understand what does it mean
I have some problems with this pdf file
I can not open it correctly

Good luck!



    dept.houstonisd.org/fsc/FSCGuidelines/ Secondary/2002-2003/8-sg.pdf
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolated


Explanation:
un cours ou un examen partiel "isolé"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Règlement des examens de la Faculté des sciences du 22 février ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 4 Un échec définitif dans un examen isolé ou par répétition de notes éliminatoires dans une épreuve d\'une série entraîne l\'échec définitif pour tout ...
www.unine.ch/0rectadmin/s_jurid/ Exam_sciences_version_22052001.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
It wasn't an important part of the translation, so I left it as isol. (which works also in English)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Walls: Does it refer to a "post"? i.e. an exam done after the rest of the class, whether because of illness or someone with a marginal grade given a second chance?
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
session de (ou groupes d'xamens de) tel mois


Explanation:
ie ça ne tient compte que des partiels de cette période
partiels is fine as well

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search