charnière à grooms

English translation: grooms (door) hinge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charnière à grooms
English translation:grooms (door) hinge
Entered by: Parrot

11:44 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ doors, frames, hinges
French term or phrase: charnière à grooms
Describing a door:

Elle est équipée de charnières à grooms de dureté réglable et l’ouverture de la porte s'effectue depuis l'intérieur par simple poussée de l'opérateur.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
grooms (door) hinge
Explanation:
Check the price list below, item A18:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent, Parrot! I Googled like crazy looking for "groom hinge", "groomed hinge", and other possible variants, but I didn't think to search for "grooms".

Thanks!!

Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-closing hinge, spring hinge
Bourth (X)
5 +1automatic door closer
Peter McCavana
5It [the door, presumably] is fitted with an automatic assist device of adjustable duration...
Christopher Crockett
4 -2grooms (door) hinge
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
grooms (door) hinge


Explanation:
Check the price list below, item A18:


    Reference: http://www.wilcox-coachworks.junglelink.co.uk/BitsforHorsebo...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Excellent, Parrot! I Googled like crazy looking for "groom hinge", "groomed hinge", and other possible variants, but I didn't think to search for "grooms".

Thanks!!

Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bourth (X): Too late, but No, no, no, unless you're dealing with a horsebox with a door at the side through which grooms can enter!
10 mins

disagree  Christopher Crockett: Afraid that Bourth is right. Certainly never heard the term, and now we know why.
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic door closer


Explanation:
The reference Website http://www.wilcox-coachworks.junglelink.co.uk/BitsforHorsebo...
concerns _horseboxes_, hence the mention of the word "groom" (i.e. the person who grooms and handles horses.
However, the French term "charnière à groom" is _not_ a groom's (door) hinge. It's just a coincidence that the English word "groom" was found in the same Web hit as "hinge".

"charnière à groom" refers to a device called a door closer, door-check, automatic door closer, automatic closing device, or self-closing device.
These are terms for a door closing device fitted with a hydraulic/pneumatic jack. (We've all seen them on doors, especially in public buildings, hotel rooms, etc.)

NOTE:
People need to be careful in taking Website hits at face value, without investigating a little more closely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:03:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Christopher Crockett\'s comments:
door closer, door check [from Scott\'s Dict. of Building, Penguin]:
A spring-operated device to keep a self-closing door shut until deliberately opened, usually with a one-way hydraulic or air check that acts during closing to prevent the door slamming. [...]
On fire doors, they should hold the door shut firmly enough to resist it being blown open by pressure from flashover. Old fire doors often have a strong spring and no check, with the result that they are heavy to open and slam shut.

The door can be opened from the inside by pressing a button. Once the door has been opened, the \"groom\" door closer (NOT a guy in jodhpurs) automatically closes the door in a controlled manner, to prevent it being left open, and also to prevent it slamming shut. I think this would explain why the text refers to \"l’ouverture de la porte\", even if the \"charnière à groom\" is normally a self-closing device.

At a stretch (and depending on the actual design and [mis?]-use of the term charnières à grooms) one could possibly say that the whole door system (including the \"charnière à groom \" and the button) is an automatic door opening _and_ closing system.

NB: The \"dureté réglable\" of the device(s) does not mean their \"adjustable duration\", but the adjustable firmness of the device(s). As Scott says, such a device holds the door shut \"_firmly_ enough to resist it being blown open by pressure from flashover\".
However, if by any chance \"dureté\" _is_ a typo for \"durée\", then the \"durée réglable\" is, as Christopher Crockett says, an adjustable time during which the door remains open.



Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Sad isn't it :-(
2 hrs
  -> You can lead a horse (out of its horse-box) to water, but you can't make it drink, especially once it has already bolted.

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Well, we've come to a pretty pass, if we can't just believe what any ole website tells us. BUT WAIT : what does that " l’ouverture" mean? "The closing" ?
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-closing hinge, spring hinge


Explanation:
A "groom" in French is a "ferme-porte" or door-closer. "Groom" is/was a brand name become generic.

The reference cited above is from a catalogue of a horse float (trailer) manufacturer. Were you to have "charnière de la porte à grooms", it would apply.

What you are looking at is some kind of self-closing or spring hinge, I believe.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Ah, great minds 'n' all that! (I wondered if you'd spot this one!)
1 min

agree  jkjones: or swing hinge?
4 mins

agree  Tony M: Absolutely!
1 hr

disagree  Christopher Crockett: Until I hear otherwise I'm going to fight it out on this line if it takes all winter. "L'ouverture" doesn't refer to "closing" but to "opening." And, besides, what are you going to do about that "adjustable duration" dingus? More things in Heaven&Earth.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It [the door, presumably] is fitted with an automatic assist device of adjustable duration...


Explanation:
...and the **OPENING** of the door from the inside thus only requires a slight push by the [disabled] person."

What am I missing here?

I just can't get a door "closer" out of
"l'ouverture", with a simple push from the inside.

They've just installed these gadgets in my local Post Office --no doubt in compliance with some Persons with Disability Act or other.

A slight push (from the inside) activates the device, which then powers up and opens the door.

It remains open for a given "duration" of time.

When entering the building one can either give the door a slight tug or press a button to activate the automatic device.

I know not from "groom" hinges.

Trademark or no, sounds like horse apples to me.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search