coups de projecteur

English translation: spotlighting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coups de projecteur
English translation:spotlighting
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:31 Jan 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Research into teleworking
French term or phrase: coups de projecteur
In a document about researching the operation, impact etc of teleworking. Context:"En ce qui concerne la comparabilité, il faudrait mettre au point un instrument européen du type enquête forces de travail ou panel européen de ménages, comportant des questions à la fois permanentes et communes entre les pays, de façon à établir une sorte de baromètre fiable ; il s’agirait ensuite, après avoir laissé se dérouler un intervalle de quelques années pour donner aux évolutions le temps de se produire, d’avoir recours à des « coups de projecteur » plus précis, - comme par exemple des modules ad hoc -, sur toute la richesse d’information qui fait défaut lorsque l’on pose des questions obligatoirement sommaires sur le télétravail."
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
spotlighting
Explanation:
This is often used to describe precise, target interviews or research

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I thought it was probably something along these lines, but couldn't fidn the right word.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spotlighting
Gayle Wallimann
4close-ups
cjohnstone
4Focusing on...
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spotlighting


Explanation:
This is often used to describe precise, target interviews or research

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I thought it was probably something along these lines, but couldn't fidn the right word.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
41 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Focusing on...


Explanation:
Concentrate the interest upon...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close-ups


Explanation:
another way round

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search