declaration du pere

English translation: based on the father's formal statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur declaration du pere
English translation:based on the father's formal statement

14:11 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: declaration du pere
(Birth certificate) 'Dresse le 13 janvier, 1995 a 10h15 SUR LA DECLARATION DU PERE qui, lecture faite...a signe avec nous...'
Marney
father's statement
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... based on the father\'s (formal) statement...
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7father's statement
Andrei Albu
3 +1by the father's declaration
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the father's declaration


Explanation:
or declared by the father...maybe

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: confirmé sur Internet
3 mins
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
father's statement


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... based on the father\'s (formal) statement...

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: I would add "formal"
1 min

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: statement is what I was looking for
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
4 mins

agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
17 mins

agree  NancyLynn
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search