ombre chinoise

English translation: shadow theater, shadow play

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ombre chinoise
English translation:shadow theater, shadow play
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:32 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ theater/lighting effects
French term or phrase: ombre chinoise
more lighting effects in a black and white movie.... I know what it is, just don't know how to say it in English
erolufs
United States
shadow theatre
Explanation:
ombres chinoises, shadow theatre or show
Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Shadow theatre -- this rings a bell, and it keeps the element of dramatic arts in it. Thanks, both of you! Erica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shadow theatre
GILOU
4shadow puppet
jkjones
4shadow figure
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow figure


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Games (Pastime)
Domaine(s)
  – Jeux et jouets
 
shadow figure Source

ombre chinoise

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shadow theatre


Explanation:
ombres chinoises, shadow theatre or show
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2494
Grading comment
Shadow theatre -- this rings a bell, and it keeps the element of dramatic arts in it. Thanks, both of you! Erica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: the Indian puppet theatre or Indonesian "wayang kulit"
21 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow puppet


Explanation:
or silhouette

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search