mandant

English translation: principal

09:43 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: mandant
(context: IT)
"Le système de développement comporte par défaut au moins 2 mandants."
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:principal
Explanation:
The reference gives the following definition, which may help you find the English equivalent. Termium gives "principal" for "mandant" in a computer security context, but that may just be a poor translation from the French.
"Mandant : Niveau le plus élevé des données du progiciel. Chaque mandant contient des données qui sont complètement séparées des autres données présentes dans d'autres mandants alors qu'elles sont issues d'un même mandant."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium ref already given by Gilles and Francis, of course.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
turns out the client's in-house glossary says "client". hmmmm... but thank you for finding something which at least defined what "mandant" means... though I feel a bit inclined to believe your Termium translation is translating "mandant" in the sense of "order-giver", and may not have any semantic link with this "niveau le plus eleve..."
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mandate
Bourth (X)
4principal
Francis MARC
4constituents
Nancy Bonnefond
3principal
EDLING (X)
2principal
David Sirett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal


Explanation:
Sécurité informatique
Reference termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Computer Security
Domaine(s)
  – Sécurité informatique
 
principal Source CORRECT

mandant Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

commettant Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

DEF – Entité dont l'identité
est authentifiée. [Termes et
définition normalisés par
l'AFNOR et reproduits avec
son autorisation.] Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principal


Explanation:
the person for whom and on whose instruction a commission agent acts

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituents


Explanation:
those who have given a mandate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 09:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. R&C Senior

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandate


Explanation:
In both your examples it looks like chronic misspelling of "mandat".

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
principal


Explanation:
The reference gives the following definition, which may help you find the English equivalent. Termium gives "principal" for "mandant" in a computer security context, but that may just be a poor translation from the French.
"Mandant : Niveau le plus élevé des données du progiciel. Chaque mandant contient des données qui sont complètement séparées des autres données présentes dans d'autres mandants alors qu'elles sont issues d'un même mandant."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium ref already given by Gilles and Francis, of course.


    Reference: http://www.tninformatique.com/glossaire.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
turns out the client's in-house glossary says "client". hmmmm... but thank you for finding something which at least defined what "mandant" means... though I feel a bit inclined to believe your Termium translation is translating "mandant" in the sense of "order-giver", and may not have any semantic link with this "niveau le plus eleve..."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search