Films en couleur par le technicolor ou le pochoir

English translation: technicolor or pochoir color prints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:films en couleur par le technicolor ou le pochoir
English translation:technicolor or pochoir color prints
Entered by: Susana Galilea

02:12 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cinema, audiovisuel
French term or phrase: Films en couleur par le technicolor ou le pochoir
Techniques relatives au cinéma
Marine
technicolor or pochoir color prints
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Thankfully, there are still a relatively large number of true Technicolor prints
still out there, even though the process was discontinued in this country in ...
www.reelclassics.com/Techtalk/technicolor-article.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

... 1925: Pochoir Color Prints From the Graphic Arts Collection by Charles Rahn Fry,
Class of 1965.\" Dale Roylance. Milberg Gallery, Firestone. 4 pm Global Cinema ...
www.princeton.edu/pr/calendar/00/11-06-00.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.princeton.edu ]
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Films in Technicolor or stencil colour
OlafK
4technicolor or pochoir color prints
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technicolor or pochoir color prints


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Thankfully, there are still a relatively large number of true Technicolor prints
still out there, even though the process was discontinued in this country in ...
www.reelclassics.com/Techtalk/technicolor-article.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

... 1925: Pochoir Color Prints From the Graphic Arts Collection by Charles Rahn Fry,
Class of 1965.\" Dale Roylance. Milberg Gallery, Firestone. 4 pm Global Cinema ...
www.princeton.edu/pr/calendar/00/11-06-00.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.princeton.edu ]


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Films in Technicolor or stencil colour


Explanation:
stencil color (in American English)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Boulevard/4456/greed99.ht...
    Reference: http://home.att.net/~B-P.TRUSCIO/FILMBASE.htm
OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search