20 % des troupeaux de vaches laitières

English translation: 20% of dairy herds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:20 % des troupeaux de vaches laitières
English translation:20% of dairy herds
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

02:40 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: 20 % des troupeaux de vaches laitières
je n'ai pas de contexte spécifique
Doumi
20% of dairy herds
Explanation:
Or, if they are speaking about a country overall, you can say 20% of the dairy herd, implying all dairy cows in the country.
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +220% of dairy herds
xxxPaulaMac
420% of milking cow herds
Susana Galilea
420% of the milkcow herds
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20% of the milkcow herds


Explanation:
should do it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20% of milking cow herds


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... These work best with 100 to 400 cow herds. If it is anticipated that the size of
the milking herd will be in excess of 100 cows, plans should be made to build ...
www.uwex.edu/ces/news/releases/ag9706ii.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

... lactation data and corresponding calf weight gain data, we were able to partition
the 2,288 cow-calf pair data into high milking and low milking cow \"herds\". ...
aes.missouri.edu/fsrc/news/archives/nl96v5n2.stm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

... Earlier birth dates, a short calving period and a higher milking cow all help produce
heavier weaning weights ... Most cow herds are grazed yearlong in New Mexico. ...
www.cahe.nmsu.edu/pubs/_b/b-213.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
20% of dairy herds


Explanation:
Or, if they are speaking about a country overall, you can say 20% of the dairy herd, implying all dairy cows in the country.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: sounds accurate :)
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search