Metabisulfite de soude

English translation: Sodium Metabisulphide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métabisulfite de soude
English translation:Sodium Metabisulphide
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

08:09 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Metabisulfite de soude
This product is supposedly used with prawns apparently to give them some color.
NEWYORKER
France
Sodium Metabisulphide
Explanation:
Some examples:

Cruising and sailing dictoinary - W to Z
... (See Water Purification Tablets, "Sodium Metabisulphide", link to choosing
a water filter: http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dpd/parasites/cryptosporidiosis ...
www.cruiser.co.za/faq8.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Cruising and sailing dictoinary and FAQ
... For potable water, Sodium Metabisulphide, the bactericide that is used to "pickle"
the PUR desalinator membrane, is a good water tank algaecide, though the ...
www.cruiser.co.za/faq1.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cruiser.co.za ]

Industry wise Chemicals
... Sodium Hexametaphosphate. Sodium Hydrosulphite. Sodium Hydpochlorite. Sodium Metabisulphide.
Sodium metasilicate. Sodium Nitrate. Sodium perborate. Sodium silicate. ...
www.asiatic.itgo.com/industry.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The Fight and Flight Responses of Crickets Depleted of Biogenic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We used this serum diluted 1:1000 in tissues fixed for 2 h in 6% glutaraldehyde,
0.5% glacial acetic acid with 1% sodium metabisulphide in saturated aqueous ...
cgr.harvard.edu/hans/Depletion.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks alot for the help

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Sodium metabisulphite or metabisulfite
BOB DE DENUS
5-ite, not -ide.
Lars Finsen
5 -1Sodium Metabisulphide
mckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sodium Metabisulphide


Explanation:
Some examples:

Cruising and sailing dictoinary - W to Z
... (See Water Purification Tablets, "Sodium Metabisulphide", link to choosing
a water filter: http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dpd/parasites/cryptosporidiosis ...
www.cruiser.co.za/faq8.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Cruising and sailing dictoinary and FAQ
... For potable water, Sodium Metabisulphide, the bactericide that is used to "pickle"
the PUR desalinator membrane, is a good water tank algaecide, though the ...
www.cruiser.co.za/faq1.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cruiser.co.za ]

Industry wise Chemicals
... Sodium Hexametaphosphate. Sodium Hydrosulphite. Sodium Hydpochlorite. Sodium Metabisulphide.
Sodium metasilicate. Sodium Nitrate. Sodium perborate. Sodium silicate. ...
www.asiatic.itgo.com/industry.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The Fight and Flight Responses of Crickets Depleted of Biogenic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We used this serum diluted 1:1000 in tissues fixed for 2 h in 6% glutaraldehyde,
0.5% glacial acetic acid with 1% sodium metabisulphide in saturated aqueous ...
cgr.harvard.edu/hans/Depletion.pdf - Similar pages


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks alot for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BOB DE DENUS: its sodium metabisulphite not metabisulphide
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sodium metabisulphite or metabisulfite


Explanation:
Not the same as metabisulfide
20 years of analytical chemistry
But metabisulfite with a T
alimentation
additif alimentaire


sodium metabisulfite
A compound Na_2S_2O_5 produced as an anhydrous solid or in aqueous solutions ((...)).
Note :
((...)) used chiefly as a reducing agent, bleaching agent, and antichlor, in preserving foods and silage, as an antiseptic especially in the fermentation industries, and in coagulating rubber latex.

Syn.
sodium pyrosulfite

V. o.
sodium metabisulphite


anhydrosulfite de sodium n m
Cristaux blancs.
Note :
Utilisation : huiles végétales, morue ((...)), solubilisant et colorant ((...)), sucrerie ((...)).

Syn.
pyrosulfite de sodium n m
métabisulfite de sodium n m

Abrév.
Na_2S_2O_5



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sulphite in the Queen\'s english
sulfite for American.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well said, Bob!
11 mins

agree  Jim Collis
11 mins

agree  zaphod
45 mins

agree  Roddy Tannahill
47 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Geoffrey D Heath (X)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-ite, not -ide.


Explanation:
Would only like to point out that the chosen answer is wrong here. Bob's is the right one.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search