rien ne va plus

English translation: all bets are off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rien ne va plus
English translation:all bets are off
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:43 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: rien ne va plus
It's a French phrase in a text otherwise in a different language - and my French isn't very good!
Armorel Young
no more bets please
Explanation:
is it talking about casino's because in general this phrase is used in roulette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the general sens, it means that nothing is going right any more, or everything is going wrong
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thanks, it's very helpful to have that explained.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10no more bets please
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +2all bets are off
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
no more bets please


Explanation:
is it talking about casino's because in general this phrase is used in roulette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the general sens, it means that nothing is going right any more, or everything is going wrong

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thanks, it's very helpful to have that explained.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, it generally stays in French
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: leave in French
3 mins

agree  cjohnstone: or bets are over
3 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
7 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
19 mins

agree  C Greene
46 mins

agree  preite
48 mins

agree  Jim Collis
50 mins

agree  writeaway: yes stays in French, all the way to Vegas..and beyond
53 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: les jeux sont faits...
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all bets are off


Explanation:
"Rien ne va plus" was the name of a movie - English title was "The Swindle" - alternate title was "All bets are off" - very common expression in US English, at least.

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaD
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Definitely the right phrase in English
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search