Bouffée d'air frais

English translation: a breath of fresh air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bouffée d'air frais
English translation:a breath of fresh air
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:07 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Bouffée d'air frais
Pub.
Mlissa
a breath of fresh air
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a breath of fresh air
Trudy Peters
5 +2a breath of fresh air
Guy Bray
5 +1a breath of fresh air
Bilal
5a whiff of clear fresh air
irat56
4 +1blast of fresh air
Enza Longo
4 +1a fresh air blast
Francis MARC
5whiff of fresh air
Susana Galilea
4blow of fresh air
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blow of fresh air


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whiff of fresh air


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hindu : A whiff of fresh air - ... A whiff of fresh air. The need for ventilation is interwoven with health and hygiene. Discussed here are options available to keep your home cool. ...
http://www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/mp/2002/12

City gardens provide a whiff of fresh air to the urban soul - ... Thursday, June 4, 1998. City gardens provide a whiff of fresh air to the urban soul. EXPRESS NEWS SERVICE VADODARA, June 3: Applause ...
http://www.indianexpress.com/ie/daily/1998060

The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - LUDHIANA - ... Oh! for a whiff of fresh air Ludhiana, June 22 A whiff of polluted air and facing a cloud of dense smoke and flying black particles ...
http://www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020623/ldh


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a breath of fresh air


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: the most commonly used expression
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 min

agree  writeaway
4 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
5 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
6 mins

agree  celandine: or a welcome change but breath of fresh air is the correct answer
7 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  IsaD
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a fresh air blast


Explanation:
like in french

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds like an outdoor party
5 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): very funny writeaway
1 hr
  -> cela vous décoifferait-il ?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a breath of fresh air


Explanation:
it's a common idiom (see, for example, Oxford Hachette)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a breath of fresh air


Explanation:
This is equivalent idiomatic expression used in English to mean 'boufes d'air frais"
It can mean if used metaphrically a new blood or a new begining or addition to something that is still or stagnant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks that all the answers were written at exactly the same time. Good luck Asker in choosing what looks to me the same sort of answers!

Bilal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
4 mins
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blast of fresh air


Explanation:
although I agreed with Trudi, depending on the context, it could be "blast" instead of "breath" - blast would be used if it implies a sudden gust of air while breath is used in the more subtle and literary sense - take your pick !

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a whiff of clear fresh air


Explanation:
So attractive!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search