police

English translation: police forces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:police (employeurs)
English translation:police forces
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:31 Mar 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ AIDS programmes
French term or phrase: police
"Il existe une politique d'accompagnement dans les entrprises des personnes touchees (ex: police) et l'edition de bonnes pratiques. Des formations sont aussi proposees vers les structures d'insertion". Does "police" refer to the provision of insurance?

Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker (X)
United States
the police forces
Explanation:
as employers
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the police forces
DPolice
4policy
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy


Explanation:
a policy of providing support / mointoring seems more likely than an insurance policy.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 377

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the police forces


Explanation:
as employers

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: yes, didn't pick up the second "police
3 mins

agree  danyce
22 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: yeah, or police officers
53 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
1 hr

agree  Morgane Boëdec
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search