quartier sensible

English translation: disadvantaged neighbourhoods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quartier sensible
English translation:disadvantaged neighbourhoods
Entered by: Richard Flight

09:19 Apr 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: quartier sensible
From a French public service document, of course meaning the districts you don't want to get caught in after dark. Wondering what PC term would be appropriate in English.

Cheers.
Richard Flight
France
disadvantaged neighborhoods
Explanation:
I think this is the usual term. It is neutral, and therefore "PC."

HTH
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Yep, that sound fine. I liked underprivileged too, but in this particular context it would have sounded a tad condescending.

Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5disadvantaged neighborhoods
Sara Freitas
4 +1marginalized
Thomaso
4special needs districts
DPolice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marginalized


Explanation:
or underprivileged or if you want something stronger: "rough neighbourhood"


reader should quickly catch on to what you mean

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: underprivilieged
22 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disadvantaged neighborhoods


Explanation:
I think this is the usual term. It is neutral, and therefore "PC."

HTH

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Yep, that sound fine. I liked underprivileged too, but in this particular context it would have sounded a tad condescending.

Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
24 mins

agree  ntouzet (X)
41 mins

agree  Sam D
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: this is best
1 hr

agree  Kvasir
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special needs districts


Explanation:
can't be more PC


    Reference: http://slerp.rutgers.edu/releases/123-5.pdf
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: as far as I know, "special needs" is used mainly for education and not for things like crime/poverty, which seem to be the asker's context
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search