ne pas en être à

English translation: not be the first time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne pas en être à
English translation:not be the first time
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:23 Apr 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ne pas en être à
pierre n'en est pas à sa première performance
rodriguez
this is not Peter's first performance
Explanation:
this construction is rather common

"Il n'en est pas à so coup d'essai"
"This is not his first attempt"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3this is not Peter's first performance
DPolice
4isn't himself / doesn't have it
Kvasir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isn't himself / doesn't have it


Explanation:
without more context it's hard to tell what "en" stands for....

but if it it's about performance it's likely that the expression means "isn't himself" (n'en est pas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-30 07:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops scrap the second expressio in the answer , it\'s not \"doesn\'t have it\"

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this is not Peter's first performance


Explanation:
this construction is rather common

"Il n'en est pas à so coup d'essai"
"This is not his first attempt"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: exactly
2 mins

agree  laura rutigliano: oui, c'est ça, mais Pierre pas Peter
3 mins

agree  Peter Coles: est d'accord aussi avec Laura :-)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search