Chromée bois acajou

English translation: mahogany wood with chrome trim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chromée bois acajou
English translation:mahogany wood with chrome trim
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:16 May 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Chromée bois acajou
The bodywork of an information terminal.
Antony Addy (X)
in mahogany wood with chrome trim
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rita...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mahogonized chrome
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2mahogany and chromed
Sheila Hardie
3 +1Acajou mahogany and Chrome
Christopher Crockett
2 +2chrome-plated mahogany
Bharg Shah
1 +2in mahogany wood with chrome trim
RHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mahogany and chromed


Explanation:
I imagine some parts are made of mahogany (or mahogany-effect surfaces) and others (metal parts) are chromed. It's hard to be more precise without more context.

HTH


Sheila


[PDF]New Style Furniture Corporation
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... black frame, fabric 11/ 38 14.00 $ Iso chrome W chromed frame, fabric ... dark walnut
243.00 $ Senator wood natural beech / orange / light mahogany / dark mahogany ...
www.newstyle.ru/Eng/Price_s_eng.pdf - Pàgines similars

Offshore Atlantic Yachts, Inc.
... Dock Lines-6, 5/8”. Dorade Boxes, Mahogany, Chromed Cowl Vents ( 2) ‘89.
Ensign with Mahogany Staff. Epirb, Class B, ACR/RLB-2. Fenders-4 Covered. ...
www.offshoreyachts.com/Ranger38.htm - 66k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 18:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woodmarket.com/french/mahoganys.asp

Acajou - Mahogany - Umbaua
Nom Scientifique: Khaya Nyasica
Famille: Meliaceae (Mahogany)
Autres noms: Mahogany, Umbaua, Grand Bassam
Région d\'origine Afrique de L\'Ouest, Afrique de L\'Est e Afrique Centrale
Bois: Couleur brun-rougeâtre. Masse volumique à 12% de 675 Kg/m3



http://bodd.cf.ac.uk/BotDermFolder/BotDermM/MELI.html

MELIACEAE

(Mahogany family)

 

1400 species in 50 genera are found in warm regions. The seeds of several species provide oils. Aglaia odorata (mock lime) is used to provide a scent for clothing and tea (Corner 1952, Arctander 1960).
Séchage: Rapide. Risques de déformation minimes
L\'usinage Sans difficulté
Utilisations: Parquets et meubles


http://www.lumber-source.com/Mahogany.htm

Mahogany


Khaya nyasica

Family: Meliaceae (mahogany)
Other Names: Acajou, umbaua, grand bassam.

Distribution: Tropical West, Central, And East Africa.

The Tree: A large tree up to 190 ft (58m) high and 20 ft (6.1m) in girth, with an average exploitable girth of 11-12 ft (3.4-3.7m). It is heavily buttressed and has a long clear bole.

The Timber: The wood is medium hard and of medium weight and ranges between 32 lb/ft3 - 45 lb/ft3 (513-721 kg/m3) averaging 42 lb/ft3 (673 kg/m3) when green. It is pink when freshly cut, darkening to a reddish-brown, with pale goldern-brown zones, on exposure. The sapwood is yellowish-brown in color and is up to 2 in. (51mm) in width and it is not always distinctly demarcated from the heartwood. The grain is sometimes straight, but generally interlocked, giving a characteristic stripe figure in quarter sawn stock. The texture is medium to coarse, but even. It has no distinct taste or odor. The planed surface is lustrous. Growth rings fairly distinct to the naked eye due to the presence of terminal parenchyma.




 Acajou, arbre tropical de la famille du savonnier, recherché pour la haute qualité de son bois. Les vrais acajous sont membres du genre américain Swietenia et du genre africain Khaya
Les membres de la famille de l\'acajou (environ 550 espèces et 50 genres) possèdent habituellement des feuilles composées et pennées et des fleurs comportant de trois à cinq sépales et pétales, des étamines au nombre de cinq à dix, fusionnées le long de leurs filets et formant un tube.

Le bois d\'acajou est lourd, dur, facile à travailler et résiste bien au pourrissement et aux termites. On l\'utilise en ébénisterie et comme placage et, autrefois, avant la coupe des grands arbres, dans la construction. D\'autres genres de cette famille produisent également des bois de valeur, des huiles, des insecticides et des fruits comestibles.

Classification : les acajous appartiennent à la famille des Méliacées. Les vrais acajous appartiennent aux genres américain Swietenia et africain Khaya.

http://membres.lycos.fr/sauxrobert/copie-de-le-bricolage/enc...


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: "mahogony and crome" --I can't think of what else it could be. "Chrome plated mahogony" just doesn't make any sense, to me. "acajou" is a species of South African mahogany, apparently.
16 mins
  -> thanks, Christopher:-)

agree  Tony M: Yes, again, let's look at the agreement...
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chrome-plated mahogany


Explanation:
or chromium plated

Bharg Shah
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: That's the literal meaning, but just isn't applicable in this situation, I think.
27 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): well I think it is; have you seen how car colors are done?
1 hr

agree  Roddy Stegemann: Yes, why not?
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acajou mahogany and Chrome


Explanation:
If it's a question of a choice of a "color" combination which is available for models of your comptuter terminals(?).
"Acajou" is said to be a species of South African mahogany, apparently, and I have no idea what its color might be. If it were "ordinary" mahogany, we'd be looking at a "silver" and dark brown color scheme, basically.
From my second site here it would seem that "Acajou" is also used for American mahogany as well. I'm no botanist.


    Reference: http://www.sey.net/p_acajou.htm
    Reference: http://hugues.jacob.free.fr/construction/encyclo_bois/encycl...
Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Hardie: there are many species of mahogany trees (see my references above - some give very dark coloured wood) - whenever I think of mahogany I think of dark-coloured wood anyway:-)
20 mins

agree  Roddy Stegemann: The simply, acajou and chrome. Would this not also work?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in mahogany wood with chrome trim


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks Rita...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
17 mins
  -> merci Yolanda!

agree  Roddy Stegemann: Yes, if the text is descriptive, and the chrome is trim.
4 hrs
  -> thanks - only the asker knows for sure :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mahogonized chrome


Explanation:
These are all marketing colors and we don;t have any idea what they look like....so they are taking different chromes and making them look like this or that

Gilded Chrome
Mahagonized Chrome
whatever

It's tacky in French too

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search