on préfère en général le taire

English translation: generally would rather keep quiet about

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préférer en général taire...
English translation:generally would rather keep quiet about
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:43 May 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: on préfère en général le taire
De nombreux immeubles témoignent encore du faste des Hohenzollern et, on préfère en général le taire, des quelques réussites des années 30
Jean Goislot
and, one generally keeps quiet about it, the
Explanation:
or: one prefers to ignore it
or: one does not like to talk about it
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and, one generally keeps quiet about it, the
swisstell
5- keeping quiet about this is generally preferred -
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4It is generally preferred to keep quiet about
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and, one generally keeps quiet about it, the


Explanation:
or: one prefers to ignore it
or: one does not like to talk about it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is generally preferred to keep quiet about


Explanation:
It is generally preferred to keep quiet about

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
- keeping quiet about this is generally preferred -


Explanation:
I would used the dashes approach

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search