dont ils relèvent

English translation: their unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseau dont ils relèvent
English translation:their unit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:26 May 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dont ils relèvent
Les agents membres du réseau sont placés sous la supervison directe de l'Infirmier Chef de Poste de l'aire sanitaire dont ils relèvent
Enza Longo
Canada
their
Explanation:
I think the normal way of expressing this in English would be to substitute the possessive pronoun:

of their unit
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William - simplicity is always the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7their
William Stein
5 +1to which they are assigned
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5to whom they report
PaulaMac (X)
3 +2to which they belong
Tony M
4the relevant...
cjohnstone
4to whom they are answerable
Lanna Castellano
4of which they depend
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of which they depend


Explanation:
CIMM 2000 - CIMM 2000 - [ Traduire
... They would be entitled to combatant/POW status after capture, even if BRAVO does not recognize the authority of which they depend, provided the conditions of G ...
www.vbs.admin.ch/internet/gst/KVR/e/CIMM2000-case5.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM - [ Traduire
... and try to carry to theocratic countries public and private properties without the authorization of the general and use councils of which they depend. 22. ...
iai.freewebpages.org/e/eo/eprg/e1prg.html


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sounds odd to me -- I suspect these are 'already-translated' texts to be wary of!
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to whom they are answerable


Explanation:
the members .. come under the direct supervision of the head nurse ... to whom they are answerable

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to which they are assigned


Explanation:
most idiomatic

They "relevent de" the aire sanitaire and report to the head nurse...

they don't DEPEND on anything... they are assigned to an area which has a head nurse and they report to him/her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 17:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Rusty,

But I think it does mean work. They are part of network and they do in fact work....

It\'s like EMS, police, social workers etc.

The relevent de a district, area or town and they work for them too....

a cop would say he works for the city but is ASSIGNED to this or that department or unit.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
10 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to which they belong


Explanation:
It may not fit exactly in your context, but I think in this sort of context, the general sense is often 'belong' --- not in the possessive sense so much as the 'being attached to' sense.

I basically do agree with Jane's answer, though as I am not entirely sure of the way the quoted organisation works, I would be slightly hesitant about using 'assigned' --- maybe even 'attached' would be a safer way of putting it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 15:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replying to Jane\'s comment below, I think the reason I feel slightly uncomfortable about \'assigned to\' is because it CAN mean \'assigned TO WORK FOR...\', and I don\'t take that as being the meaning here; it seems to me we are talking about a sort of \'catchment area\' situation — and I don\'t know if there are maybe UK / US differences here too...?

For example, in the UK, I would maybe talk about which Tax Office I \'belong to\' — or maybe more likely \'come under\'

I think it would be a tax employee who would be being \'assigned to\' that same office.

See what I\'m getting at?

If you wanted to use the slightly colloquial \'come under\' then you\'d probably need to turn the sentence round a bit to avoid its becoming horribly clumsy....

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: c'est de l'aire sanitaire qu'ils relevent
1 min
  -> Thanks, Lien --- that's certainly the way i read it.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): dusty: when you are an EMS worker or whatever aren't u assigned to an area or unit?
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! Thanks for your helpful remark, please see added note above...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
their


Explanation:
I think the normal way of expressing this in English would be to substitute the possessive pronoun:

of their unit

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks William - simplicity is always the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
2 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, though I think it depends again on whether or not they are WORKING FOR this unit, or simply COME UNDER its care...
4 mins
  -> If you say "soldiers will return to their barracks", it doesn't mean they are working for the barracks, but the meaning is clear. You don't have to say: S. will return to the barracks to which they have been assigned.

agree  Yolanda Broad: Good thinking!
19 mins

agree  Morgane Boëdec
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
8 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim (X)
11 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
22 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whom they report


Explanation:
They report to the Head

PaulaMac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I already said that: they report to the head and are assigned to a unit
2 hrs
  -> Yes, therefore William Stein's response above is by far the best

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the relevant...


Explanation:
another one for their

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search