test sur logiciels d\'aide à l\'orientation et à la construction d\'un projet

English translation: occupational guidance and career planning software

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logiciels d'aide à l'orientation et à la construction d'un projet
English translation:occupational guidance and career planning software
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:53 May 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: test sur logiciels d\'aide à l\'orientation et à la construction d\'un projet
Ces entretiens peuvent être complétés par des tests sur logiciels d'aide à l'orientation et à la construction d'un projet professionnel
cedric
tests performed on occupational guidance and career planning software
Explanation:
In this example, "l'orientation" clearly means "l'orientation professionnelle", which is variously translated as occupational guidance, vocational guidance, career guidance, vocational counselling, career counselling, etc.

"logiciels d'aide à l'orientation" could be translated as "occupational guidance software packages" ("packages" is optional, and I have noted that some people now say "softwares_").
Maybe "performed on" is a bit "heavy"?

"projet professionnel" is a specific term/concept. You shouldn't separate the two words "projet" & "professionnel" by looking for a translation of "la construction d'un projet" (or maybe it was a problem of lack of space in the query "window"?).
Anyway, "projet professionnel" means a person's plan/perpectives for their future employment/career. It can be called a career plan, among other things.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 08:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"tests performed _with_ occupational guidance and career planning software\"?
(Although I don\'t really like \"performed\", either...)
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your clear explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by tests on software tools used to direct and set up a professional project
Transflux (X)
5by tests realized on help software directed to develop professional project
Stéphanie Argentin
4tests performed on occupational guidance and career planning software
Peter McCavana


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by tests on software tools used to direct and set up a professional project


Explanation:
:.)

Transflux (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by tests realized on help software directed to develop professional project


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je traduirais!
Bon travail

Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tests performed on occupational guidance and career planning software


Explanation:
In this example, "l'orientation" clearly means "l'orientation professionnelle", which is variously translated as occupational guidance, vocational guidance, career guidance, vocational counselling, career counselling, etc.

"logiciels d'aide à l'orientation" could be translated as "occupational guidance software packages" ("packages" is optional, and I have noted that some people now say "softwares_").
Maybe "performed on" is a bit "heavy"?

"projet professionnel" is a specific term/concept. You shouldn't separate the two words "projet" & "professionnel" by looking for a translation of "la construction d'un projet" (or maybe it was a problem of lack of space in the query "window"?).
Anyway, "projet professionnel" means a person's plan/perpectives for their future employment/career. It can be called a career plan, among other things.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 08:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"tests performed _with_ occupational guidance and career planning software\"?
(Although I don\'t really like \"performed\", either...)

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you for your clear explanations




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search