formation des formateurs

English translation: training of teachers/instructors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation des formateurs
English translation:training of teachers/instructors
Entered by: Joanne Panteleon

09:38 May 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: formation des formateurs
service universitaire de formation des formateurs
cedric
training of instructors/teachers/
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 09:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... university programs that currently provide training for driver ... be provided to existing
university instructors for use in their teacher preparation programs ...
www.adtsea.iup.edu/adtsea/TheChronicle/spring_98/ driver_education_instructor.htm

For professional classroom instructors a university degree is ... teaching position without
a university degree and a quality ESL teacher training certificate. ...
Provides a listing of certificate training programs such as TEFL, CELTA and TESL.

www.eslincanada.com/tesl.html
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trainers training, train the trainers course
Francis MARC
5 +1Teacher Training
Paul Lambert
4 +1train the trainers
writeaway
4 +1training of instructors/teachers/
Joanne Panteleon
5teachers' training
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4the training of trainers
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teachers' training


Explanation:
teachers' training

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins
  -> Thanks ;o)

disagree  Nooz: The expression in England is 'teacher training'. But in France a distinctionis made between a teacher who teaches in school or univ. and a trainer 'formateur' who is invoved in professional, vocational training 'formation''involve
2 hrs
  -> Ok, thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trainers training, train the trainers course


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 09:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tools for Trainers Training Products - [ Traduire cette page ]
Tools for Trainers Training Products: video tapes, books, audio tapes, software and
workshops. ... For the latest Train-the-Trainers Training Products CLICK HERE. ...
www.ideasandtraining.com/Tools-For-Trainers.html - 22k

Train the Trainers Course - [ Traduire cette page ]
Trainers fulfil an important role in upgrading the skills of the workforce to meet
the technological changes ... This Train The Trainer Course is designed ...
www.ite.edu.sg/~cetweb/itp/ - 4k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynn Everson: definitely "train the trainers" - we've translated about 50 courses in various subjects, and this is the correct term
6 mins

agree  writeaway: thanks-have also translated it lots of times. Is the 'in' term in English, not matter what the source language.
13 mins

agree  Nooz: Yup
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teacher Training


Explanation:
in the UK it's said without the 's - hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 09:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.embassyces.com/teachers/ - website for Teacher Training Courses

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins
  -> thanks sarah!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training of instructors/teachers/


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 09:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... university programs that currently provide training for driver ... be provided to existing
university instructors for use in their teacher preparation programs ...
www.adtsea.iup.edu/adtsea/TheChronicle/spring_98/ driver_education_instructor.htm

For professional classroom instructors a university degree is ... teaching position without
a university degree and a quality ESL teacher training certificate. ...
Provides a listing of certificate training programs such as TEFL, CELTA and TESL.

www.eslincanada.com/tesl.html

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany: training of the trainers
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train the trainers


Explanation:
or training the trainers is the buzz word way of putting it.

Mentoring Beginning Teachers: Train the Trainers - Educator ...
... Induction of Beginning Educators. Mentoring Beginning Teachers: Train the Trainers.
To: Superintendents, and Leaders of Charter Schools and Collaboratives. ...
www.doe.mass.edu/eq/news02/0502memo.html - 17k - 13 May 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 09:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context wouldn\'t be bad.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynn Everson: definitely "train the trainers" - we've translated about 50 courses in various subjects, and this is the correct term
5 mins
  -> great-placed my response to you under Francis' answer: thanks-have also translated it lots of times. Is the 'in' term in English, not matter what the source language.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the training of trainers


Explanation:
see terminology/glossary of Cedefop - European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training


    www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/publication/
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search