service commun de documentation

English translation: pooled documentation service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service commun de documentation
English translation:pooled documentation service
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:05 May 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: service commun de documentation
le Service Commun de Documentation de l'Université
cedric
pooled documentation/documentary service/department
Explanation:
The University of Alaska Information and Communications ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... The University of Alaska and Alaska Public Broadcasting Inc. ... public service market
subscribers in an effort to explore possibilities of pooled service purchase. ...
www.alaska.edu/its/Bulletins/ old/MFB_UA_net_strategy.ppt - Pages similaires

New Page 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Activities initiated by University officers and activities funded by transfers from
operating budgets ... Pooled service activities administered by a department, eg ...
129.128.73.11/Reporting/COA/Fund/fund_organized.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

New Page 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Pooled service activities administered by a department (eg animal lab breeding)
Periodic regular ... donor, or to any other person, and the University (Board of ...
129.128.73.11/Reporting/COA/Fund/ fund_resctrict_by_rev.htm - 27k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1central documentation service of the university
Andre de Vries
4pooled documentation/documentary service/department
Francis MARC
3Documents Sharing Department
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central documentation service of the university


Explanation:
commun = central

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany: common service of documentation
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Documents Sharing Department


Explanation:
Documents Sharing Department

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pooled documentation/documentary service/department


Explanation:
The University of Alaska Information and Communications ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... The University of Alaska and Alaska Public Broadcasting Inc. ... public service market
subscribers in an effort to explore possibilities of pooled service purchase. ...
www.alaska.edu/its/Bulletins/ old/MFB_UA_net_strategy.ppt - Pages similaires

New Page 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Activities initiated by University officers and activities funded by transfers from
operating budgets ... Pooled service activities administered by a department, eg ...
129.128.73.11/Reporting/COA/Fund/fund_organized.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

New Page 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Pooled service activities administered by a department (eg animal lab breeding)
Periodic regular ... donor, or to any other person, and the University (Board of ...
129.128.73.11/Reporting/COA/Fund/ fund_resctrict_by_rev.htm - 27k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search