Nous vous en souhaitons bonne réception.

English translation: we trust you receive this letter safely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nous vous en souhaitons bonne réception.
English translation:we trust you receive this letter safely
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

08:24 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Nous vous en souhaitons bonne réception.
at the end of a letter
swani (X)
we trust you receive this letter safely
Explanation:
but it's one of those meaningless if polite phrases that can well be left out
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4we trust you receive this letter safely
Lanna Castellano
3 +2Yours truly,
writeaway
4 +1We hope that this arrives safely
Wendy Cummings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We hope that this arrives safely


Explanation:
wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'this\' being the letter

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we trust you receive this letter safely


Explanation:
but it's one of those meaningless if polite phrases that can well be left out

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Clark: I would leave it out and finish the letter the English/American way
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, it's best left out
59 mins

agree  Agimus
2 hrs

agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yours truly,


Explanation:
It is an awkward phrase to put into English and I usually just ignore it unless it makes particular sense with the letter. If they haven't received they won't be reading it.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
56 mins

agree  Ino66 (X): Good point! :)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search