couches en devise

English translation: service levels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couches en devise
English translation:service levels
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:58 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: couches en devise
la session sera divisée en deux sections : Valider l’offre UMTS (concerne 3 couches en devise…)

telephone system offers
Enza Longo
Canada
three service levels
Explanation:
you get X for Y
you get X + 1, for Y + 1

but i must say, i am not sure...

so here goes the joke:

currency diapers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - it does seem to fit the context.
P.S. I like your sense of humour !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5three service levels
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2charging bands
tramont (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
charging bands


Explanation:
Can't find any references to this, but as a guess:

couches = layers
devise = currency

couches en devise - charging bands


tramont (X)
PRO pts in pair: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three service levels


Explanation:
you get X for Y
you get X + 1, for Y + 1

but i must say, i am not sure...

so here goes the joke:

currency diapers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - it does seem to fit the context.
P.S. I like your sense of humour !!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search