"la vision des contrôles"

English translation: Monitoring/the monitoring process is...discreet etc

12:46 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: "la vision des contrôles"
encore moi, je vous ai laissé un break mais...
dans la phrase ci-dessous
"La vision des contrôles (méthode d’audits systémiques) est discrète, non- invasive et confidentielle, mais fortement outillée, à la fois numérique et/ou analogique, sur les éléments techniques et/ou humains."
"vision" moi pas trop piger même pas du tout et vous ?
désolée, next time je trouverai un truc plus rigolo mais bon..et c'est pas fini pour vous hélas if you are prepared to help me a bit (so far your help was great)
cjohnstone
France
English translation:Monitoring/the monitoring process is...discreet etc
Explanation:
That's all it seems to be to me
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
you are right in fact, à force de chercher midi à 14 heures on perd tout bon sens...merci
merci aussi à Francis, mais j'ai déjà (inévitablement ) un tel paquet de concept, approach and autres philosophy que la raison me dicte de tenter autre chose sur ce coup-là for a welcome change!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the control philosophy/concept/approach
Francis MARC
4Monitoring/the monitoring process is...discreet etc
mckinnc
2...is envisaged as being...
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the control philosophy/concept/approach


Explanation:
la façon dont la firme aborde les contrôles

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monitoring/the monitoring process is...discreet etc


Explanation:
That's all it seems to be to me

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
you are right in fact, à force de chercher midi à 14 heures on perd tout bon sens...merci
merci aussi à Francis, mais j'ai déjà (inévitablement ) un tel paquet de concept, approach and autres philosophy que la raison me dicte de tenter autre chose sur ce coup-là for a welcome change!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...is envisaged as being...


Explanation:
I know it's too late, but I thought this might be one way of keeping in the meaning of 'vision', which obviously was put there for a reason...!

(Well, given the style of the document you're working on, maybe NOT !)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14367




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search