IGP - produits crus Label Rouge et IGP

English translation: PGI (Protected Geographical Indication)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IGP (Indication Géographique Protégée)
English translation:PGI (Protected Geographical Indication)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:36 May 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: IGP - produits crus Label Rouge et IGP
dans le domaine des foies gras
karine Richardson
PGI - free-range raw meat products and PGI
Explanation:
IGP = Indication Géographique Protégée
In English PGI = Protected Geographical Indication

Label rouge = free-range/official quality label

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 08:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OAMI-ONLINE - COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 1726/98 of 22 July ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... EN, PDO/PGI, protected designation of origin protected geographical indication.
FR, AOP/IGP, appellation d\'origine protégée indication géographique protégée. ...
oami.eu.int/EN/office/diff/textes/reg1726-98.htm

... of quality and of the origin Have the Swiss consumers heard about the PGI or protected
geographical indication (IGP or indication géographique protégée in ...
www.origin-food.org/pdf/wp4/wp4-ch.pdf

Chronic Wasting Disease Surveillance in Michigan & CWD/T - www. ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Moreover, the FDA strongly advises against introducing free range deer and elk from ... The
FDA believes that raw meat products are a potential public health risk ...
pub70.ezboard.com/ fwolftracksproductionsfrm2.showMessage?topicID=158.topic

... whether consumers are willing to pay more for real free-range meat, for ... means the
retailer will know the precise origin of its raw meat products – all the ...
www.nl.cgey.com/food/misc/ ExOutlook_jul02_FOOD_SAFETY_AND_HEALTH.pdf
Selected response from:

pmcd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PGI - Red Label raw products
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1PGI - free-range raw meat products and PGI
pmcd


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PGI - free-range raw meat products and PGI


Explanation:
IGP = Indication Géographique Protégée
In English PGI = Protected Geographical Indication

Label rouge = free-range/official quality label

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 08:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OAMI-ONLINE - COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 1726/98 of 22 July ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... EN, PDO/PGI, protected designation of origin protected geographical indication.
FR, AOP/IGP, appellation d\'origine protégée indication géographique protégée. ...
oami.eu.int/EN/office/diff/textes/reg1726-98.htm

... of quality and of the origin Have the Swiss consumers heard about the PGI or protected
geographical indication (IGP or indication géographique protégée in ...
www.origin-food.org/pdf/wp4/wp4-ch.pdf

Chronic Wasting Disease Surveillance in Michigan & CWD/T - www. ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Moreover, the FDA strongly advises against introducing free range deer and elk from ... The
FDA believes that raw meat products are a potential public health risk ...
pub70.ezboard.com/ fwolftracksproductionsfrm2.showMessage?topicID=158.topic

... whether consumers are willing to pay more for real free-range meat, for ... means the
retailer will know the precise origin of its raw meat products – all the ...
www.nl.cgey.com/food/misc/ ExOutlook_jul02_FOOD_SAFETY_AND_HEALTH.pdf

pmcd
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbc: see also http://terroirs.denfrance.free/p/textes_lois/label_IGP.html
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PGI - Red Label raw products


Explanation:
Indication Géographique Protegée (IGP)

... PDO (Protected Designation of Origin), PGI (Protected Geographical Indication) and TSG (Traditional Speciality Guaranteed) to promote and protect food products ...
europa.eu.int/comm/agriculture/foodqual/quali1_en.htm

... The feed for Red Label and certified poultry is subject to a precise set ... animal feed
industry define the rules for the labelling of raw products and compound ...
www.ofival.fr/doctech/sial/vivogb.pdf

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search