phrase

English translation: access to the site gives you private, non-exclusive user's rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accès au site XX vous confère un droit d'usage privé et non exclusif de ce site
English translation:access to the site gives you private, non-exclusive user's rights
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:05 Jun 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: phrase
L'access au site XX vous confere un droit d'usage prive et non exclusif de ce site.
"non-exclusive private user's rights to this site"??
Apologies if this has been covered - my computer has been really playing up and every time I search the web, I end up crashing everything... I think it's fatal. E-mail is ok but erratic... the joys of technology!!
HelenY
access to the site gives you private, non-exclusive user's rights
Explanation:
it's a matter of wording - your's is fine too
Selected response from:

Gena Lumbroso
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, all good suggestions, but I preferred this one in the end.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3right of private, non-exclusive use of this site
Lanna Castellano
4 +2access to the site gives you private, non-exclusive user's rights
Gena Lumbroso
4private non-proprietary user's rights
Sylvie Barnet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right of private, non-exclusive use of this site


Explanation:
your suggestion sounds all right: it's private in the sense of not being a personal, not a public right belonging to all citizens, but at the same time you're not the only one enjoying that right. Like membership of a club.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
31 mins

agree  William Stein: or private, but not exclusive use
1 hr

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim (X)
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access to the site gives you private, non-exclusive user's rights


Explanation:
it's a matter of wording - your's is fine too

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, all good suggestions, but I preferred this one in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
29 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim (X)
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private non-proprietary user's rights


Explanation:
Termium gives "non-proprietary" for "non exclusif".

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search