sports de glisse

English translation: boardsports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sports de glisse
English translation:boardsports
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:20 Aug 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sports de glisse
sliding sports that seems to take in many different activities like skateboarding etc.
Do we have anything similar in English please.
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
definition of "sport de glisse"
Explanation:
All sports that involve gliding On ice, on water or on snow like alpine skiing,bobsleigh, Water skiing, windsurfing...
Selon le Grand dictionnaire terminologique:
sport de glisse n. m.

Note(s) :
Sports de glisse : terme regroupant toutes les spécialités sportives où l'on glisse, que ce soit sur la neige, sur la glace, sur l'eau (ski de neige, bobsleigh, ski nautique ((sic)), surf, planche à voile, etc.).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-14 00:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found \"Boardsport\" but this would include skateboard you have to see with the context.

http://www.boardsports.ca/home.htm
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Boardsports it is. Thank you very much everybody for the time and effort you have put into this. As these activities take place on a tropical island I have had to discard winter sports.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3definition of "sport de glisse"
Louise Dupont
4 +2gliding sports
Francis MARC
5 +1depends... perhaps roller sports
Marian Greenfield
5sports involving sliding motion.
pascie
4sports de glisse
Lars Finsen
4Free sports or Freesports
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 -1sidewalk sports
zaphod
3 +1sliding-gliding sports (Canada only?)
David Sirett
3Skating Sports
1964
4 -1winter sports
CMJ_Trans (X)
2gliding
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gliding


Explanation:
closer than sliding

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends... perhaps roller sports


Explanation:
our colleague is right about gliding, unless all the sports mentioned involve wheels, in which case I would call them roller sports

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Dupont: they surely don't involve wheels (see below)
40 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: not rollers
1 hr

neutral  David Sirett: "roller sports" is much too limited, but many in France do include roller skating and skateboarding in "sports de glisse" (http://asgum.free.fr/; http://fr.dir.yahoo.com/Sports_et_loisirs/Sports/Sports_de_g...
1 hr

agree  zaphod: It's this bad definition of Sports de Glisse which is limiting you all
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gliding sports


Explanation:
Composites International N°42 - November/December 2000 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Mountain gliding sports / Les sports de glisse à la montagne. A market worth close
to 10 billion french francs Un marché proche des 10 milliards de francs. ...
www.globalcomposites.com/publications/comp42.html - 22k -
Descrizione - Beschreibung - description - beautiful property of ...
... Jazz Festival,Mexican cinema festival, night-concerts, spectacles. During winter, gliding sports are present. ... L'hiver, les sports de glisse sont présents. ...
www.nwwea.info/houses/europe/france/barc/pres.htm - 18k -

Dans une époque où les loisirs, et en particulier les sports de glisse, prennent
un ... full expansion and it is particularly true as far as gliding sports are ...
www.chez.com/buggyrollin/birth.html - 5k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
52 mins

agree  zaphod: Like it, but you don't glide or slide on wheels unless you fall.
4 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliding-gliding sports (Canada only?)


Explanation:
IMO there is no widely-used phrase in UK English covering the same range as the French.
English translations of French web sites tend to use "gliding sports", but in the UK this seems to be restricted to aeronautical gliding (gliding itself, hang-gliding, paragliding).
Canadian usage seems to be "sliding-gliding sports" or "sliding and gliding sports".

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
32 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Skating Sports


Explanation:
http://jsmagic.net/schoolathleticsskating/
There are also gliding sports

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
definition of "sport de glisse"


Explanation:
All sports that involve gliding On ice, on water or on snow like alpine skiing,bobsleigh, Water skiing, windsurfing...
Selon le Grand dictionnaire terminologique:
sport de glisse n. m.

Note(s) :
Sports de glisse : terme regroupant toutes les spécialités sportives où l'on glisse, que ce soit sur la neige, sur la glace, sur l'eau (ski de neige, bobsleigh, ski nautique ((sic)), surf, planche à voile, etc.).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-14 00:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found \"Boardsport\" but this would include skateboard you have to see with the context.

http://www.boardsports.ca/home.htm


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Boardsports it is. Thank you very much everybody for the time and effort you have put into this. As these activities take place on a tropical island I have had to discard winter sports.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  roneill: And I still can't find a satisfactory equivalent in english
1 hr
  -> Boardsports is what I finally found

agree  Bourth (X): Sometimes even motor racing is called a "sport de glisse", mostly rallying, but also F1, because the cars slide/skid round corners to a greater or lesser extent. No Eng. eq. IMO
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  truptee
8 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  zaphod: Much to broad for the context given, unless the person is wearing roller blades while surfing...
4 days
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sidewalk sports


Explanation:
don't have to refine it. It hapopens on the trottoir, man.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pascie: rafting is one of the sports involving sliding motion and I don't think it can be practised in such a place.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Horsehockey! Sailing, floating, rafting etc are WATERSPORTS. Don't believe EVERYTHING you read!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free sports or Freesports


Explanation:
Board, ski, skate and surf sports


http://www.waxed.com/freesports/home/

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
winter sports


Explanation:
in "French" French, "sports de glisse"....refers exclusively to those sports practised on snow or ice, i.e. skating, skiing, tobogganing, etc.
Therefore the usual English term would be "winter sports"
I know it's not exactly the same but just the nearest equivalent.

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timothy Barton: Not true. It includes skateboarding, sailing, grass skiing, and many other non-winter sports.
5223 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sports de glisse


Explanation:
Mostly, but not exclusively wintersport. But if English has no exactly equivalent term, why not import the French one? It's happened before. And 'sports de glisse' sounds nice, no?

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sports involving sliding motion.


Explanation:
There is no equivalent in English. Describing what these sports are about (sliding motion0 is the best way to get around.

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search