licencié

English translation: supplier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:licencié
English translation:supplier
Entered by: Garboktrans

11:59 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: licencié
CFAO licencié Avis ou Hertz

CFAO is a tire company and car hiring Avis and Herts companies.
Garboktrans
Spain
licensed (o. approved) supplier
Explanation:
if CFAO supplies tyres/tires for the vehicle fleet of Hertz and Avis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-05 12:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. licensed by Avis or Hertz
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2licensed (o. approved) supplier
Steffen Walter
4Tires on Avis and Hertz cars are supplied by CFAO
John Peterson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licencié
licensed (o. approved) supplier


Explanation:
if CFAO supplies tyres/tires for the vehicle fleet of Hertz and Avis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-05 12:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. licensed by Avis or Hertz

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
many thanks !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  irat56
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tires on Avis and Hertz cars are supplied by CFAO


Explanation:
Probably some sort of publicity endorsement. I don't think it means that CFAO has been made redundant!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search