changement de fabrication

English translation: time allowed for changes in the manufacturing process

18:55 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: changement de fabrication
"temps de changement de fabrication"
This is one of the elements involved in vehicle repair/replacement.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
English translation:time allowed for changes in the manufacturing process
Explanation:
fabrication is litterally manufacturing process. I think the best thing would be to leave it as is and work around the term by using "changes in the".
Selected response from:

Azure
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks that was very helpful - I had a bit of trouble figuring out how manufacturing fitted into the repair process but you made it clearer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5changes in manufacturing systems
margaret caulfield
4time allowed for changes in the manufacturing process
Azure
2manufacturing program change/swap
Emérentienne


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
manufacturing program change/swap


Explanation:
- not sure what the context exactly refers to

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changes in manufacturing systems


Explanation:
Just my opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time allowed for changes in the manufacturing process


Explanation:
fabrication is litterally manufacturing process. I think the best thing would be to leave it as is and work around the term by using "changes in the".

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks that was very helpful - I had a bit of trouble figuring out how manufacturing fitted into the repair process but you made it clearer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search