pour un si grand coeur

English translation: to you who has such a big heart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour un si grand coeur
English translation:to you who has such a big heart
Entered by: Shog Imas

05:09 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pour un si grand coeur
Je suis heureuse et en même temps embarrassée d'avoir à vous offrir ce petit cadeau pour un si grand coeur que vous avez.
Shog Imas
Canada
explanation
Explanation:
I must say that the French does not sound very good. We would not says - avoir à vous offrir - for it is not an obligation, nor pour un coeur si grand que vou avez - that's very awkward.

Je suis heureuse bien qu'un peu gênée toutefois de vous offrir ce modeste cadeau, à vous qui êtes si généreuse

Je suis heureuse même si un peu gênée de vous offrir ce petit cadeau, vous qui avez le coeur si grand

I am pleased even though somehow embarassed to offer this simple/small gift to you who have such a big/generous heart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-16 06:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embarrassed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-12-16 06:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to you who has such a big heart
to you who is so generous
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci bien pour toutes les suggestions, elles sont vraiment tre`s bonnes. "Avoir à offrir" est exacte ici, car la personne à qui l'on doit offrir est désignée par un tirage spécial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3For such a big heart...
Danny041 (X)
3 +4It is both a joy and an embarrassment to offer someone with such a big heart such a small gift.
RHELLER
3 +3explanation
Jean-Luc Dumont
4somone so big-hearted/with such great generosity
CMJ_Trans (X)
4to somebody so gererous..
kostan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
For such a big heart...


Explanation:
I am happy and embarrased at the same time, offering you this small gift for such a big heart such as yours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 05:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can drop the first \"such\" and leave it as \"... for a big heart such as yours.\"

You can also say \"...offering this small gift to someone with a big heart like yours (with a heart as big as yours).\"

luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 05:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Please correct \"embarrased\".... should be \"embarrassed\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you feel comfortable with it, the word \"generous\" could also replace \"big heart.\"

Danny041 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abargiel (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Agata.

agree  Laurel Porter (X): combo: "...offering such a small gift to someone with such a big heart." To me, "large heart" sounds like a medical condition.
4 hrs
  -> I thought about that and they both appear the same. I've heard "big" used more often than "large" and that's why I went with that. I thought maybe "generous" would be good, but didn't want to deviate too far from the text. Thanks.

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is both a joy and an embarrassment to offer someone with such a big heart such a small gift.


Explanation:


It is both a joy and an embarrassment to offer someone with such a big/large heart such a small gift.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> merci Gayle:-)

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> Hi Jerrie!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

disagree  Marshall Waddell: I could interpret this to mean that it is a joy to give a small gift.
4 hrs
  -> are you sure that your English is up to par? check your own profile, dear colleague

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
8 hrs
  -> merci bien!

agree  laurawheeler
9 hrs
  -> thanks Laura :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to somebody so gererous..


Explanation:
.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation


Explanation:
I must say that the French does not sound very good. We would not says - avoir à vous offrir - for it is not an obligation, nor pour un coeur si grand que vou avez - that's very awkward.

Je suis heureuse bien qu'un peu gênée toutefois de vous offrir ce modeste cadeau, à vous qui êtes si généreuse

Je suis heureuse même si un peu gênée de vous offrir ce petit cadeau, vous qui avez le coeur si grand

I am pleased even though somehow embarassed to offer this simple/small gift to you who have such a big/generous heart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-16 06:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embarrassed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-12-16 06:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to you who has such a big heart
to you who is so generous

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Merci bien pour toutes les suggestions, elles sont vraiment tre`s bonnes. "Avoir à offrir" est exacte ici, car la personne à qui l'on doit offrir est désignée par un tirage spécial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya: ...to you who HAS such a ...
12 mins
  -> oooops! oh my ! thank you

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): you who have/you who are - would be more common and sound better in BE
1 hr
  -> I thought so - please see my first answer also

neutral  Laurel Porter (X): "You who are", not ever "you who is"! Would you then say "they who is smartest would talk this way"? The agreement is with the SUBJECT. ("Who" functions as a relative pronoun here.)
4 hrs
  -> that is what I thought and usually write. See my first answer - thank you - this is what I thought - same in French

agree  sarahl (X): j'aime bien la première. comment tu sais que c'est une meuf ?
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Azure
13 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somone so big-hearted/with such great generosity


Explanation:
see answer to your other question

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search