hôtel du baillage

English translation: bailiwick hotel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hôtel du baillage
English translation:bailiwick hotel
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:50 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: hôtel du baillage
This figures in a list of places of interest for tourists visiting Esquelbecq:
"Ancien hôtel du baillage (XVIIe)"
pmcd
France
bailiwick hotel
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bailiwick
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +1Town Hall
irat56
2 +3bailiwick hotel
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bailiwick hotel


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

disagree  David Sirett: Not 'hotel' in English.
19 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Webster says of hotel: "a city mansion of a person of rank or wealth"
22 mins

agree  lucia lu
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hôtel du baillage
Town Hall


Explanation:
En Belgique, par exemple..

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hôtel du baillage
bailiwick


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
7 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search