a terre

English translation: ashore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a terre
English translation:ashore
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

16:51 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: a terre
Les quantities receptionnees a terre au(x) port(s) de dechargement telles que reconnues par l'inspecteur independant nettes d'eau et sediments, apres deduction des eventuelles OBQ dechargees par le navire, et exprimees dans l'air.

Onshore?

Merci.
Ron Stelter
Ashore
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks, Thierry.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offloaded
Bourth (X)
5onland
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1Ashore
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ashore


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks, Thierry.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 mins
  -> Tks Rita

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onland


Explanation:
as opposed to at sea....

but one would say to go ashore from a ship...

A. spots for loading and unloading, starting shipment ... andreported to the Leading
Group for Port Affairs of ... at our non-open border areas onland shall be ...
www.people.com.cn/item/flfgk/ gwyfg/1985/112507198503.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offloaded


Explanation:
for "réceptionnés à terre". Negotiate terms of payment other than by the word.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search