s'affirme

English translation: confirm / maintain itself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'affirme
English translation:confirm / maintain itself
Entered by: Marc Van Gastel

21:14 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: s'affirme
Ana Palacio, Foreign Secretary, est chargé de faire en sorte que l'Espagne s'affirme en tant que grand pays d'Europe. A Nice elle en avait obtenu le statut. A la convention fera tout pour le maintenir.
De Facto
confirm / maintain itself
Explanation:
Remember, it already obtained the big country status in Nice, now it has to confirm or maintain this status witht he new round of negotiations !
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6asserts/establishes itself
Steven Capsuto
4 +2confirm / maintain itself
Marc Van Gastel
3 +3asserts itself/ is recognized as
Francis MARC
4emerges?
sktrans
4is established
Kpy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asserts itself/ is recognized as


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: is recognized as one of the major countries of Europe
26 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
31 mins

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
asserts/establishes itself


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 21:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume this was in the run-up to the abortive European Constitutional convention, in which Spain\'s potential loss of votes was one of the key sticking points.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
32 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
44 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
49 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is established


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 21:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sourced Robert & Collins Senior and I feel it fits the context nicely to say that Spain is established as .......

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 190

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirm / maintain itself


Explanation:
Remember, it already obtained the big country status in Nice, now it has to confirm or maintain this status witht he new round of negotiations !

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter (X): I like confirm - perhaps "confirm its position as..."
17 mins

agree  Emérentienne: agree with Laurel
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emerges?


Explanation:
could also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 16:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guess what? Out of the eight boards we tested, a clear winner emerges,
based not so much on performance, but on features offered. ...
www.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20031201/



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 773




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search