L\'anglais......que j\'aime

English translation: English ... how (much) I love it!

15:14 Dec 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: L\'anglais......que j\'aime
L'anglais......que j'aime

This is a sentence I got from a friend.

I'm sorry I don't know what language it this but i guess it is spanish.

Thanks for any help!
Tony
English translation:English ... how (much) I love it!
Explanation:
Is another possibility.

But I'd actually go for "The English boy/guy .... that I love".
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and for any one who answered!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The English language/English...that I love
toubabou
5 +2the English . . . that I love
Sally van der Graaff
4 +3the English guy... that I love
sarahl (X)
5 +2The English... that I love
TracyG (X)
5 -1English ... how (much) I love it!
Bourth (X)
4 -1this is plain French
Rantes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The English... that I love


Explanation:
this is not Spanish, but French - maybe you should re-ask your question with the French translators? My little knowledge tells me it's that language. Good luck to you...

TracyG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Yes, it's French.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Juan - T. =^,,^=

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Yep
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Teresita - T. =^,,^=

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the English . . . that I love


Explanation:
Yes, this is indeed French, but it is not a complete sentence. Depending on the context, it could mean "the English . . . that I love", "English . . . that I love", or "the English (person) . . . that I love."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 16:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I got in a hurry. The last option should have read \"the Englishman whom I love.\" Again, we would need more context to know for sure; but as a perennial romantic, I think the last one makes the most sense.

Sally van der Graaff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  roneill: But wouldn't it be capitalized for the last option?
2 hrs
  -> Good question, but no, I don't think so.

agree  Ivana UK: te englishman that i love (if there was an e at the end of anlais then it would be the English woman that i love
4 hrs
  -> Exactement.

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs
  -> Merci.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
L'anglais......que j'aime
The English language/English...that I love


Explanation:
if this is about the language, no article is needed

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins
  -> merci Thierry et bonne année

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> merci chaplin et bonne année

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> merci Rónat et bonne année

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the English guy... that I love


Explanation:
another option, more likely IMHO

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Most probably
14 mins

neutral  roneill: But wouldn't it be capitalized in that case?
1 hr
  -> it should be, but we don't know who's writing this.

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> efkaristos, Valentini!

agree  Sally van der Graaff
1 day 41 mins
  -> thanks, Sally!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
English ... how (much) I love it!


Explanation:
Is another possibility.

But I'd actually go for "The English boy/guy .... that I love".

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and for any one who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sarahl (X): that would be comme j'aime l'anglais, the other way around.
45 mins
  -> Ta douce voix: (qu'est-ce) que j(e l)' aime!!!!! (with music) Que je t'aime, que je t'adore!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
this is plain French


Explanation:
The English who I love

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry. Wrong grammar. It would have to be the Englishman who.... or English, which I love.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search