les couleurs s'argumentent

English translation: there is no accounting for tastes

18:27 Jan 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: les couleurs s'argumentent
I can't for the life of me work out what the last bit of this sentence means...

C'est la seule ombre au tableau pour cette journée qui vous verra briller de mille feux, au point peut-être d'en oublier que les autres aussi ont le droit de briller et que les goûts et les couleurs s'argumentent mais ne se discutent pas.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:there is no accounting for tastes
Explanation:
In French the expression is : les goûts et les couleurs ne se discutent pas. It has the same meaning as 'there is no accounting for tastes' which means that we cannot explain why different people like different things. We can talk about it but we cannot impose.

ref : Oxford advanced dictionary of current English
Selected response from:

Karina Vermeylen
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colours may be discussed
Amilcar
3 +3It's a play on words!
Tony M
4 +2colors and tates can be discussed but there is no arguing about them
Emérentienne
5It is the only shadow on this day that will bestow upon you such extreme radiance that will deny
Azure
5there is no accounting for tastes
Karina Vermeylen
3 +1...tastes as colours can be argued (about) but not accounted for...
Pascale Dahan
4colors, as tastes, (are subjective) need not be argued about
JH Trads
1may not go together well
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colors, as tastes, (are subjective) need not be argued about


Explanation:
yet you can talk about them

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is no accounting for tastes


Explanation:
In French the expression is : les goûts et les couleurs ne se discutent pas. It has the same meaning as 'there is no accounting for tastes' which means that we cannot explain why different people like different things. We can talk about it but we cannot impose.

ref : Oxford advanced dictionary of current English

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's a play on words!


Explanation:
The French have an expression that 'les goûts et les couleurs ne se discutent pas' --- in other words, 'each to his own taste'

So I think the author is making a pun, that the colours and/or tastes may themselves clash (s'argumenter? argue amongst themselves), but are not to be argued over (etc.) (by the rest of us)

See the idea?

I'm sorry, it would have been easier to help properly if you'd given us some idea of what this is all to do with!!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: no play on words Dusty, I think you're confusing s'argumenter and to argue here
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecile! Maybe I am, but I'm even more confused by your use of 'argue' in your own answer?!

agree  Amilcar: Un calembour, sans doute
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Amilcar! Regardless of the MEANING of 'argumenter', I'm sure the author is using the 2 words deliberately for 'fun' (Mind you, it IS a clairvoyant...)

agree  lien: oui, jeux de mots. On pourrait dire que les couleurs rivalisent entre elles, cherchent a s'imposer mais ne se discutent pas.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lien! That's the way I read it, but you've expressed it so much better!

agree  PB Trans: tastes and colours clash
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pina!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is the only shadow on this day that will bestow upon you such extreme radiance that will deny


Explanation:
others the right to shine or hold preferences and tastes.

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
may not go together well


Explanation:
not really sure because you have given us no context whatsoever

tastes and colors may not always go together well but we still accept them (for what they are)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colors and tates can be discussed but there is no arguing about them


Explanation:
c'est amusant ce croisement des sens entre l'anglais et le français.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-08 19:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tastes... yes

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: tastes
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colours may be discussed


Explanation:
, but they cannot be questioned.


Slightly free, but I think this is the play. We can have a theoretical discussion, talk about, etc, but we cannot dispute, object to, question, etc a taste; prove one the right one, another the wrong one, etc. Note that the original Latin for the "provoking" saying is "de gustibus non [est] DisputamduM.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 19:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, disputandum

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: I quite like 'discussed' and 'questioned'.
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is the meaning
5 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...tastes as colours can be argued (about) but not accounted for...


Explanation:
To keep the expression 'there is no accounting for taste'.
The whole meaning is in the subtle difference between 'argumenter' and 'discuter'.

Hope this works.


Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search