au rang du notaire charge de la vente

English translation: to the date of...

10:07 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ contrat immobilier
French term or phrase: au rang du notaire charge de la vente
D'un commun accord etre les parties, le transfere de la propriete est differe au jour de la regularisation de la vente par acte authentique ou au jour du depot de la presente convention au rang des minutes du notaire charge de la vente.
C'est ma derniere question; encore un probleme de formulation. Merci de votre aide.
gradiva
United Kingdom
English translation:to the date of...
Explanation:
completion of the sale by the Deed of Sale, or when this agreement [presumably, the compromis or pre-contract?] is lodged OR registered OR filed with the notaire handling the sale

The 'minutes' are the notaire's official records, so this is not merely 'filing' in the clerical sense, but actually an official deposit of the document --- i.e., it becomes legal
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de votre aide et aussi des commentaires que vous y avez ajoutés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to the date of...
Tony M
4...on the day the present agreement has been added to...
Lucie Brione
3filing
kdavey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...on the day the present agreement has been added to...


Explanation:
the original contract of the solicitor in charge of the sale...

You may find a better wording but hope this helps.



Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filing


Explanation:
I think it refers to the act of depositing and filing with the originals so some formulation of that type

I suggest to the day/moment of the deposition and filing of this agreement with the original copies held by the notaire in charge of the sale.


This is how it looks to me. Hope it helps.

kdavey
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the date of...


Explanation:
completion of the sale by the Deed of Sale, or when this agreement [presumably, the compromis or pre-contract?] is lodged OR registered OR filed with the notaire handling the sale

The 'minutes' are the notaire's official records, so this is not merely 'filing' in the clerical sense, but actually an official deposit of the document --- i.e., it becomes legal

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14351
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de votre aide et aussi des commentaires que vous y avez ajoutés.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: I think "filing" is fine for 'dépôt au rang des minutes" but I would say "notarised deed" for "acte authentique"
14 mins
  -> Thanks, lenkl --- yes, that's possibly better... It's important to underline the difference between these 2 possible documents...

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki! An 'agree' from you is always a compliment!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search