tant mieux

English translation: All the better!

10:48 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tant mieux
an expression
pete
English translation:All the better!
Explanation:
Tant vs Autant ~ Confusing French Pairs
a good link/source below

... tant mieux, so much the better, d'autant mieux, even / all the better. tant pis,
never mind, too bad, d'autant moins, even less. tant qu'à, may as well, D'autant
plus ! ...
french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-tantvsautant.htm - 28k
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
"tant mieux" consists of two words.
I would have liked to see all the answers I received, plus a translation for tant by itself and mieux by itself.
Also I found it difficult to enter a grade and did not understand the password thing. There have been about 20 emails flooding my computer on this simple matter.
Now you threaten to email me every 4 days if I don't grade. I will never use this service again. Thanks for nothing. Let me see if my spam filter can block your miserable attack on me. Not tant mieux, Pierre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11So much the better
Olivier San Léandro
5 +5so much the better, that's fine OR good (for him, etc.)
Paul Stevens
5Good on you
alx
5It's even better (that way)
Alex Zelkind (X)
4good news!
sarahl (X)
4good for you
ben baudoin
4it's just as well
Enza Longo
4All the better!
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 -2even more, much preferably
Liana Coroianu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
So much the better


Explanation:
!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 10:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tant mieux --> so much the better;
tant mieux pour toi/lui/eux --> good for you/him/them

Ref. Hachette-Oxford

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: suivant context - good for you - bon
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Anita Milos
26 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas: good for you
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  moya
8 hrs

agree  Amandine (X)
10 hrs

agree  roneill
11 hrs

agree  sktrans
11 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's just as well


Explanation:
the way I would say it

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
so much the better, that's fine OR good (for him, etc.)


Explanation:
Depends on exact context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: a bit of a silly question without any context-is straight dico. you've covered most options
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Peters Trans: Perfect, bus as you say this commonly used expression depends a bit on the context, but that's the general idea.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  nothing
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  roneill
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the better!


Explanation:
Tant vs Autant ~ Confusing French Pairs
a good link/source below

... tant mieux, so much the better, d'autant mieux, even / all the better. tant pis,
never mind, too bad, d'autant moins, even less. tant qu'à, may as well, D'autant
plus ! ...
french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-tantvsautant.htm - 28k

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
"tant mieux" consists of two words.
I would have liked to see all the answers I received, plus a translation for tant by itself and mieux by itself.
Also I found it difficult to enter a grade and did not understand the password thing. There have been about 20 emails flooding my computer on this simple matter.
Now you threaten to email me every 4 days if I don't grade. I will never use this service again. Thanks for nothing. Let me see if my spam filter can block your miserable attack on me. Not tant mieux, Pierre

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's even better (that way)


Explanation:
Another variant

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
even more, much preferably


Explanation:
you must done a backdrop

Liana Coroianu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sorry, but 100% confidence is really too much. sounds like a 100% computer translation
4 mins

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): sounds like double-dutch
39 mins

neutral  Peters Trans: ?
1 hr

disagree  NancyLynn: none of these words work together like this in English
6 hrs

disagree  Amandine (X): double dutch for me, doesn't sound English at all
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good on you


Explanation:
If it's "tant mieux pour vous (toi)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 12:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry but that DOES exist and it DOES NOT sound weird, it\'s UK English for your info!

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry but that does not exist
5 hrs

neutral  Laurel Porter (X): Rita, it definitely exists in Australia - and I've never even been there! (Perhaps in the UK, as well?) It is, however, very colloquial.
7 hrs

neutral  Amandine (X): sounds weird to me...
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good for you


Explanation:
si c'est tant mieux pour toi

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good news!


Explanation:
glad to hear that, etc.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search