sous la végétation

English translation: was about to be /on the point of being totally overgrown by vegetation

12:03 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sous la végétation
Propriété familiale depuis le XVIIè siècle, le domaine de XXX menaçait de disparaître sous la végétation.

Serait-ce "under the vegetation" dans ce contexte? Ca me paraît bizare...
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:was about to be /on the point of being totally overgrown by vegetation
Explanation:
not "the" vegetation. Otherwise the word words OK here, I think (to my English ear!)
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
"was under threat of being totally overgrown by vegetation"
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6was becoming / nearly became completely overgrown
Tony M
4 +1was about to be /on the point of being totally overgrown by vegetation
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1in danger of becoming swamped by vegetation
Paul Lambert
4 +1was threatening to disappear under the vegetation
Lucie Brione
4 +1under threat of being taken over by vegetation
Enza Longo
4overgrowth
Alex Zelkind (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sous la végétation
was becoming / nearly became completely overgrown


Explanation:
No, I don't think you can say "under the vegetation" --- in any case, I'd prefer to leave out the 'the' (generalised usage in English not requiring def. article used in French) --- but 'vegetation' is wrong anyway, IMO.

I really can't think of a neat way of keeping the French phrasing, so suggest you try something along the lines of what I've put; 'overgrown' and old, abandoned buildings go very well together!
Best of luck! (any free stays going by any chance? :-))

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: To ¨disappear under the vegetation¨ seems completely idiomatic to me. Your suggestion is fine, but I can´t help detecting further evidence of pathological faux-ami-phobia, or should I say faux-faux-ami-phobia? (Is this everyday French? Cheers anyway!)
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard! But not at all, I am NOIT phobic about 'faux amis' --- au contraire, look how often I advocate using something nearer the French term; it's just that in everyday English, I would never dream of saying 'vegetation'!

agree  louisajay: I disagree Richard, vegetation is not a word I think words here. As Dusty says, "overgrown" is a common collocation for old buildings and expresses the idea exactly but without being too clinical in tone
55 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Louisa! You've 'felt' it just the way I did :-)

agree  Bourth (X): Absolutely. While I certainly agree with R.B. that faux-faux-ami phobia can be a problem, you have to balance that against what is most idiomatic, and idiom should prevail over "translation" always (always?).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex! I already knew we think alike, I am proud to be a disciple of the same school as your good self.

agree  nothing
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for 'nothing'!

agree  RHELLER: this is the popular way of saying it and it fits perfectly here :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Rita!

agree  mdesestret
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, mdestret!

agree  sarahl (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, SarahL!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under threat of being taken over by vegetation


Explanation:
maybe one way around it

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was threatening to disappear under the vegetation


Explanation:
That's how I would say it too, Nancy

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes! It works fine in English! ADD: Having seen some other questions from the same text, I observe it falls into the category of pretentious BS. Such texts are best translated as literally as possible. Cheers!
26 mins

neutral  Tony M: Just to say I loved RB's comment! Keep BS as literal as possible! Hear, hear! One might almost say: "as close as possible to the original author" :-)
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overgrowth


Explanation:
Under the overgrowth.
Or:
To be overgrown by...
Le mot juste, a sa juste place :)

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Under the overgrowth, over the undergrowth...whatever.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in danger of becoming swamped by vegetation


Explanation:
or perhaps 'overrun' another option - hope it helps!

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: ¨Overrun¨ seems fine; ¨swamped¨ less so.
59 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was about to be /on the point of being totally overgrown by vegetation


Explanation:
not "the" vegetation. Otherwise the word words OK here, I think (to my English ear!)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
"was under threat of being totally overgrown by vegetation"
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search