phrase

English translation: Our ranges of foie gras and salted meats.......

12:53 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ restauration
French term or phrase: phrase
Nos Fois Gras, nos salaisons, sont traités dans la tradition.
Je la caresse parfois d’offrandes inhabituelles.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:Our ranges of foie gras and salted meats.......
Explanation:
....are prepared in the traditional way. In order to ring the changes, I occasionally add a more unusual item.

Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2We prepare our foie gras and meat products in the traditional way.....
Tony M
4Our ranges of foie gras and salted meats.......
Richard George Elliott
3 -1bit "freer" translation but
louisajay
3 -2Our fois gras and salted....
John Peterson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our ranges of foie gras and salted meats.......


Explanation:
....are prepared in the traditional way. In order to ring the changes, I occasionally add a more unusual item.



Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Merci à tous

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Our fois gras and salted....


Explanation:
Our fois gras and salted meat/fish are (carefully) prepared using traditional methods. Sometimes I feel as if I could caress such unaccustomed offerings/gifts.

A rough attempt; pas trop loufoque, je l'espère!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 13:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a typo for foie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 13:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a typo for foie!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Apart from anything else, it is ¨la tradition¨ that is being caressed.
24 mins
  -> I think that your passion for "accuracy" has got in the way of your inspiration ;-)

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but I feel you've missed the point of the last phrase, and by adding 'feel as if I could...' have completely changed the meaning
2 hrs
  -> Point taken. I was trying to twist it around to make it more idiomatic in English. While the "la" strictly speaking refers to "tradition", I thought it might be twisted around to apply to the products of that tradition. No more twisting!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We prepare our foie gras and meat products in the traditional way.....


Explanation:
and I sometimes give them some little extra unusual touch.

Personally, I'd prefer my construction using the active verb 'we prepare...' rather than the quite rare French passive.

Also, bald 'meat products' is a long way off the tasty 'cachet' of 'salaisons', and I almost suggested 'deli meats' (even though that's a bit too broad); maybe 'conserves' would be one way of getting round it, even though again the term is rather 'skewed' wrt the original.

'caressing tradition with unusual offerings' is OK in French, but sounds just to ridiculous, not to say incomprehensible to me in English, so I advocate using some other expression to say the same thing, while keeping the 'marketing value' of this chef's remark.
I hope you like what I've put, and maybe it will lead you somewhere better...



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdesestret: I like deli meats
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mdestret!

agree  sarahl (X): a loving touch?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, SarahL! Nice idea, if Asker can work it in...!

neutral  lien: it sounds ridiculous in french too... Caresser la tradition ! dans le sens du poil ?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Lien! I was too polite to say it... Peut-être dans le sens de la poêle...? :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bit "freer" translation but


Explanation:
how about "we offer a selection of traditionally-prepared foie gras and cold meats, which we sometimes complement with more unusual dishes."

louisajay
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but I don't feel that these are extra 'dishes', but merely additions to the 'traditiona' presentations of these items (which in themselves are not so much dishes as foodstuffs)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search