veut veut pas

English translation: like it or not

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veut veut pas
English translation:like it or not
Entered by: PB Trans

22:59 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Quebec politics - referendum
French term or phrase: veut veut pas
Comment imaginer, dans un contexte où c’est enraciné comme façon de voir les choses, que le non puisse être autre chose que la justification à l‘avance du blocage constitutionnel, qu’il puisse annoncer autre chose que l’arrêt du mouvement historique dans lequel, **veut veut pas**, nous sommes engagés parce que c’est le mouvement même de la vie?
PB Trans
whether we want/like it or not
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
It was on the tip of my tongue! Thanks!! Only 2 minutes between Gilbert and Natalie, but points go to the first to answer (I wish I could split them). Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5like it or not
NatalieD
3 +5whether we want/like it or not
toubabou
4willy-nilly
Lucie Brione
1 +2NOT TO BE GRADED
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whether we want/like it or not


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
It was on the tip of my tongue! Thanks!! Only 2 minutes between Gilbert and Natalie, but points go to the first to answer (I wish I could split them). Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: Tiens donc Gilbert, es-tu originaire du Québec ou est-ce que je fais fausse route en pensant qu'il s'agit d'une façon très "québécoise" de s'exprimer...
3 mins
  -> originaire de la Côte d'Ivoire et en métropole, c'est plutôt "veuille ou non"

agree  Lucie Brione
10 mins

agree  chaplin
43 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: like it or not ...
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
like it or not


Explanation:
I don't think I would be able to find references even if I tried, as a "québécois pure laine", I just know this is what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-09 23:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that québécoise ;^)

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 min

agree  Lucie Brione
9 mins

agree  NancyLynn
26 mins

agree  chaplin
42 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willy-nilly


Explanation:
en français métropolitain, ça correspond à "bon gré, mal gré"

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: je ne crois pas que cela colle au texte cité
15 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NOT TO BE GRADED


Explanation:
je n'y comprends rien à ce français?!!! C'est enraciné quel est le sujet?? allez les Québécois expliquez-moi donc l'astuce! Au début je croyais que cela devrait être s'est enraciné puis en relisant je ne sais plus

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): c'est le non qui est enraciné ! signé une québécoise du sud.
1 hr

agree  NatalieD: j'ai beau être Québécoise, je ne suis pas, moi non plus, certaine de comprendre et j'ai eu la même réaction que toi quant au "c'est" vs. "s'est". Ce texte me semble une tentative plus ou moins réussie de réflexion intello...
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search