artisan-traducteur

English translation: wordsmith

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:artisan-traducteur
English translation:wordsmith
Entered by: xxxsarahl

00:28 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: artisan-traducteur
ou "artisan-traducteur", ou encore "artisan de la traduction", je n'ai pas encore décidé (c'est pour mon petit slogan sur Pro_Z), mais l'idée que je veux rendre, c'est celle de la traduction bien faite, à la manière d'un artisan, avec toutes les notions implicites véhiculées par ce concept : qualité, travail soigné et personnalisé, càd un peu le contraire du travail à la chaîne, industriel pour ainsi dire.
J'aime bien "wordworker" en anglais, mais je n'ai pas la sensibilité d'un "natif" pour décider quelle peut être la meilleure traduction pour rendre cette idée.
Merci d'avance.
Jean-Marie
Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
wordsmith
Explanation:
orfèvre des mots, pourquoi se priver ?
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Je tiendrai compte des remarques de Marian et de Ian lorsque je devrai insérer ça dans une phrase, mais pour un slogan je préfère utiliser un mot seul qui résume parfaitement mon idée plutôt qu'une périphrase.
Par ailleurs, je suis tout aussi fermement convaincu que le traducteur crée avec sa traduction un texte "original", même si la "trame" lui est fournie par une source externe.
Voilà, merci encore à vous tous.
Ciao, Jean-Marie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7wordsmith
xxxsarahl
4 +2lovingly [or carefully or painstakingly] crafted translations
Marian Greenfield
5Beware!
xxxBourth
4Mastering the art of translation
xxxIanW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wordsmith


Explanation:
orfèvre des mots, pourquoi se priver ?

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Je tiendrai compte des remarques de Marian et de Ian lorsque je devrai insérer ça dans une phrase, mais pour un slogan je préfère utiliser un mot seul qui résume parfaitement mon idée plutôt qu'une périphrase.
Par ailleurs, je suis tout aussi fermement convaincu que le traducteur crée avec sa traduction un texte "original", même si la "trame" lui est fournie par une source externe.
Voilà, merci encore à vous tous.
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: Oooh, beau, oui juste Victor Hugo : orfevre des mots
35 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: OK
47 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington: good one, altho I must say I've only ever come across it in the context of someone who creates *original* texts (poets, authors, songwriters, maybe journalists at a push!!
1 hr
  -> well, I submit a translation IS an original text! even if the ideas aren't ours.

agree  RHELLER: nice one :-)
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Rita!

agree  Richard Benham: I had the same idea....
6 hrs
  -> Prove it!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Vicki!

neutral  xxxIanW: With Charlie - so I don't think this is a good option
10 hrs
  -> Do you have a better idea? I can't wait to hear it.

agree  mdesestret: excellent
21 hrs
  -> thanks, mdesestret!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lovingly [or carefully or painstakingly] crafted translations


Explanation:
I think that would be more typical in English than any moniker....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: I also like "crafted", notwithstanding the recent debate about what constitutes an "entreprise artisanale" :-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beware!


Explanation:
You've got a lot of competition out there. Most of the profiles on ProZ are for "craft translators", "gilt edged translators", "blue chip, premium, indeed platinum, better-faster-cheaper-than-the-rest translators".

How honest are they? Be no less honest, REALLY set yourself apart from the crowd, and tell the world you're ..... well, look at my profile.

Must go, have a deadline to miss.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I agree your profile is pretty accurate (allowing for the usual optimistic self-aggrandisement of advertising), but would it be as accurate for J-M?
4 hrs

neutral  Helen Genevier: I must admit I have already looked at your profile and LOVE it, and having never been offered a job via ProZ myself, would be fascinated to know if you have :-)
5 hrs
  -> Can't say they are countless, but there is a steady trickle of offers, and there was a distinct flurry of interest when I first appeared. However, I have done none of it - I cost at least twice as much as anyone here is prepared to pay!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mastering the art of translation


Explanation:
As this is for your heading, I would translate it as "Mastering the art of translation"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search