CTCPM

English translation: technical coordination and planning unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CTCPM
English translation:technical coordination and planning unit
Entered by: NancyLynn

20:17 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: CTCPM
This is a document from the Ministry of Mines of the DR of Congo. the acronym stands for La Cellule Technique de Coordination et de Planification
Minière
- is there an English equivalent ?
- I have another acronym for the next question.
Thanks!
NancyLynn
Canada
technical coordination and planning unit
Explanation:
this is not an official translation so I would leave the original French and put your translation in brackets!

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I followed your suggestion. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3technical coordination and planning unit
Ivana UK
3Planning & Coordination Unit for Mining Technology & Planning
John Peterson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Planning & Coordination Unit for Mining Technology & Planning


Explanation:
A guess (based on a quick look at the website). Can't think of a UK equivalent; we don't have any mines anymore!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical coordination and planning unit


Explanation:
this is not an official translation so I would leave the original French and put your translation in brackets!



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
I followed your suggestion. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: there again, would doas you say and your for brackets translations is fine
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  John Peterson: sounds neater; especially as mine has a "redundant" planning!
5 mins
  -> thanks John

agree  ZIL
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search