mise en service

English translation: service start date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis en service data
English translation:service start date
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

14:43 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: mise en service
Date de mise en service dans l'établissement.
Giulia Barontini
Italy
service start date
Explanation:
start date of service...

... If an asterisk appears next to the Service Start Date, your Service Start Date has been changed and a Service Start Date Change Explanation is provided. ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana!
O forse dovrei dire GRAZIE MILLLLLE!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ready for service; start of operations
NancyLynn
5ready for service / to use
Anita Milos
4go-live
sarahl (X)
3 +1commissioning
KirstyMacC (X)
4service start date
Ivana UK
4start-up date
RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready for service; start of operations


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
ready for service Source

mis en service Source

OBS – Téléphone News
March 1941 Source


NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready for service / to use


Explanation:
or operational

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 6

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service start date


Explanation:
start date of service...

... If an asterisk appears next to the Service Start Date, your Service Start Date has been changed and a Service Start Date Change Explanation is provided. ...



    Reference: http://www.sl.universalservice.org/reference/Form486Deadline...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana!
O forse dovrei dire GRAZIE MILLLLLE!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up date


Explanation:
December 29, 1997 -- News Release From Power Exchange on new start-up date. ... Commission has begun the licensing process for an 830-megawatt power plant to be ...
www.energy.ca.gov/releases/1997_releases/

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioning


Explanation:
Inhouse commissioning date.



KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go-live


Explanation:
...

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search