Phrase ***

English translation: used

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis en oeuvre
English translation:used
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

19:04 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Phrase ***
La cuve de mélange, le broyeur et la pompe de circulation du produit sont prévus pour un fonctionnement en zone à risque d'explosion. Les autres éléments de l'installation sont conçus pour être utilisés en zone normale. ***Le fonctionnement de l'installation au moment de la mise en service ne met pas en œuvre de produit présentant des risques d'explosion. Cependant l'utilisateur veut pouvoir utiliser ces produits dans le futur.***

I relly don't understand the meaning of this phrase...Please, is there sb that can help me translate it?? My brain has shut down today...
Giulia Barontini
Italy
When operation of the installation...
Explanation:
When operation of the installation is commissioned, it does not use any products that risk exploding. However, the user wants to be able to use these products in the future.

mise en service n. f.
Équivalent(s) English commissioning

Définition :
Opération par laquelle on assure, pour la première fois, le fonctionnement en effectuant les essais et les réglages nécessaires.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
mise en état de fonctionner n. f.

Note(s) :
La mise en service s'applique, par exemple, à une machine neuve.
Il ne faut pas confondre la mise en service avec la mise en marche.

*********************************
commission
to make or become operative or operable
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you Pina!!!
Good explanation, really!
And also thanx to all of you that tried to improve my awkard French....
CIAO!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1At start-up the plant will not be processing product...
Adam Thomson
5The start-up operation of the installation does not use products
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2does not utilize any substance with explosive properties
RHELLER
4When operation of the installation...
PB Trans
3Operating of the installation when it is first started does not require products with risks
Emérentienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operating of the installation when it is first started does not require products with risks


Explanation:
of explosion. However, the user wants to be able to use such products in the future.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not utilize any substance with explosive properties


Explanation:
operation of the unit at start-up does not utilize any substance with explosive properties

the UNRTDG, coupled to the ambiguity of the text in the 11th edition, newly identified relatively thermally stable substances with explosive properties may no ...
www.oecdigus.org/eos.htm -

... issues over the wide range of materials classed as explosive under the UN transport of dangerous goods scheme, and other materials with explosive properties. ...
www.newscientistjobs.com/list/ ViewJob-NS20032422061.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: yes
7 hrs

agree  Robintech
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The start-up operation of the installation does not use products


Explanation:
that might explode. However, the user does want to be able to use these products in the future.

odd, huh>

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When operation of the installation...


Explanation:
When operation of the installation is commissioned, it does not use any products that risk exploding. However, the user wants to be able to use these products in the future.

mise en service n. f.
Équivalent(s) English commissioning

Définition :
Opération par laquelle on assure, pour la première fois, le fonctionnement en effectuant les essais et les réglages nécessaires.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
mise en état de fonctionner n. f.

Note(s) :
La mise en service s'applique, par exemple, à une machine neuve.
Il ne faut pas confondre la mise en service avec la mise en marche.

*********************************
commission
to make or become operative or operable


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=commi...
    Reference: http://www.legranddictionnaire.com
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thank you Pina!!!
Good explanation, really!
And also thanx to all of you that tried to improve my awkard French....
CIAO!!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At start-up the plant will not be processing product...


Explanation:
"At start-up the plant will not be processing product that presents risks of explosion. However the operator wants to be able to use such products in the future."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-12 14:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Responding to asker\'s added comment: in my experience, \"start-up\" is a standard phrase meaning when the plant is initially entered into service. It is clear to me that when they first start-up the plant they won\'t be using dangerous compounds, but after the plant is deemed operational, then they will put through products that carry a risk of explosion. Really, it seems perfectly clear to me.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gradiva: clear and concise.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search