Phrase

English translation: Production recipes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Recettes de production
English translation:Production recipes
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

19:09 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Phrase
Semi-automatic :
dans ce mode l'opérateur exécute des recettes de production pas à pas avec un acquittement opérateur entre chaque pas.

WHAT DOES IT MEAN???
Giulia Barontini
Italy
Free explanation...
Explanation:
In semi-automatic mode, the operator carries out production recipes step by step, with operator confirmation between each step.

In other words, the opertaor has to check and confirm (by pushing a button, etc.) before passing on to the next step...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-01-11 21:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker,

Well, in the absence of any more context on your part, I\'m assuming this is some kind of plant for making chemicals, maybe pharmaceuticals? In which case, the \'production recipe\' is exactly that --- a \'recipe\' (just like in cooking) for producing this or that product.

In answer to Pina\'s comment:

I stand to be corrected, but I believe I am correct in saying that \'recipe\' is exactly the word used in what I assume to be the Asker\'s context --- unfortunately she doesn\'t give us much to go on!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-11 21:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: please see this and other references thrown up by Google:

Technical Program Paper Detail - AIChE
... the site plant managers who lack control over the PRODUCTION RECIPE of batch ...
www.aiche.org/conferences/techprogram/ paperdetail.asp?PaperID=169&DSN=spring99

Of course, if you bothered to give us more context, we\'d have an idea if we were on the right track or not!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-11 21:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker, I am quite irritated by your comment: \"Dusty, I understood that!! But what does production recipes mean??\"

Your question sought help with the whole sentence, without giving us any clue as to what you did or didn\'t understand. If in fact you simply wanted help with the term \'production recipe\', then you should have posted THAT as your question; otherwise, we all waste our time trying to help, and small thanks we get for it! Not only that, but a little more context --- as to what branch of industry we\'re talking about, for example! --- would enable us to target our answers (and our effort!) so much better.

If you want people to help, you might at least give us all the information we need, and then not be quite so rude about our efforts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-01-11 23:00:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Giulia, sorry if I was excessivly tetchy; as I said, it\'s late and I\'m worn out!

Ah, make-up, is it? Makes sense then, recipes and all that --- just like pharmaceuticals --- or lunch! \"Take several tons of dead whale fat...\"

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 23:08:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Adam\'s reply to my peer comment:

Sorry, ran out of space again!

I wanted to say that my reading is \'acquittment PAR L\'opérateur\' and NOT \'acquittement DE L\'opérateur PAR qqu\'n\' See what I\'m getting at?

And I\'m not \'testy\', I promise --- just tactless, perhaps, trying to type quickly on-line, and condense complex ideas into so few characters... I thrive on the kind of discussions we have here, but do reserve the right to defend my interpretation... At least until the point I slink away feeling a complete prat!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I couldn't grade you more...!
Sorry about the misunderstanding...
Apologies, really.
Giulia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Free explanation...
Tony M
3 -1In this way the operating makes production recepies step by step with an pay off operating between..
alialivali


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In this way the operating makes production recepies step by step with an pay off operating between..


Explanation:
In this way the operating makes production recepies step by step with an pay off operating between every step

alialivali
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but I believe this suggestion has too many flaws to be possible...
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Free explanation...


Explanation:
In semi-automatic mode, the operator carries out production recipes step by step, with operator confirmation between each step.

In other words, the opertaor has to check and confirm (by pushing a button, etc.) before passing on to the next step...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-01-11 21:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker,

Well, in the absence of any more context on your part, I\'m assuming this is some kind of plant for making chemicals, maybe pharmaceuticals? In which case, the \'production recipe\' is exactly that --- a \'recipe\' (just like in cooking) for producing this or that product.

In answer to Pina\'s comment:

I stand to be corrected, but I believe I am correct in saying that \'recipe\' is exactly the word used in what I assume to be the Asker\'s context --- unfortunately she doesn\'t give us much to go on!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-11 21:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: please see this and other references thrown up by Google:

Technical Program Paper Detail - AIChE
... the site plant managers who lack control over the PRODUCTION RECIPE of batch ...
www.aiche.org/conferences/techprogram/ paperdetail.asp?PaperID=169&DSN=spring99

Of course, if you bothered to give us more context, we\'d have an idea if we were on the right track or not!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-11 21:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker, I am quite irritated by your comment: \"Dusty, I understood that!! But what does production recipes mean??\"

Your question sought help with the whole sentence, without giving us any clue as to what you did or didn\'t understand. If in fact you simply wanted help with the term \'production recipe\', then you should have posted THAT as your question; otherwise, we all waste our time trying to help, and small thanks we get for it! Not only that, but a little more context --- as to what branch of industry we\'re talking about, for example! --- would enable us to target our answers (and our effort!) so much better.

If you want people to help, you might at least give us all the information we need, and then not be quite so rude about our efforts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-01-11 23:00:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Giulia, sorry if I was excessivly tetchy; as I said, it\'s late and I\'m worn out!

Ah, make-up, is it? Makes sense then, recipes and all that --- just like pharmaceuticals --- or lunch! \"Take several tons of dead whale fat...\"

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 23:08:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Adam\'s reply to my peer comment:

Sorry, ran out of space again!

I wanted to say that my reading is \'acquittment PAR L\'opérateur\' and NOT \'acquittement DE L\'opérateur PAR qqu\'n\' See what I\'m getting at?

And I\'m not \'testy\', I promise --- just tactless, perhaps, trying to type quickly on-line, and condense complex ideas into so few characters... I thrive on the kind of discussions we have here, but do reserve the right to defend my interpretation... At least until the point I slink away feeling a complete prat!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14351
Grading comment
I couldn't grade you more...!
Sorry about the misunderstanding...
Apologies, really.
Giulia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: yes, you are right about "production recipes"
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Pina! Please refer to added note above ^^^

agree  Adam Thomson: Because of your eminence in thie field, Dusty, I think you can afford be less testy in response to comments that appear to challenge you...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam! For the compliment, and also the advice. Apologies to Giulia, but it's late and I'm exhausted! Guess I'm just a bit tetchy at the moment... Apologies to all our readers, I can't go back and delete, 'else I would...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search