barco

English translation: video equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barco
English translation:video equipment
Entered by: Dawn Montague

23:56 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: barco
I am working on a translation of a survey which has a lot of informal language. This one is in response to a question on the quality of service from the receptionists in a business office:

c'est en s'améliorant mais les hotesses ne font pas forcément signe quand un client est arrivé (un des miens a attendu 25 min puis il m'a finalement appelé sur mon portable).
Il leur manque du materiel de prêt (barco par ex)
Dawn Montague
video-projectors, audio-visual displays (?)
Explanation:
I don't see this as a necessity in a reception area, but there you have it!

<<Barco's iQ G200L is designed for intensive use applications where the projector runs most of the day, i.e. *******reception areas*****. The advanced picture-in-picture feature allows to display up to four scaleable images at the same time on a single screen. Its built-in switcher makes seamless source switching a snap. Barco's innovative dual-lamp system guarantees optimal reliability. This versatile LCD projector with XGA resolution delivers an brightness level of 2,000 ANSI lumens

Barco, une société internationale ayant son siège à Kortrijk, Belgique, est active dans trois domaines de la technologie d’image. Barco conçoit et développe des systèmes de visualisation grand écran, des systèmes de visualisation utilisés pour la prise de décisions vitales, et des systèmes d’inspection visuelle. Barco dispose d’un réseau de filiales, de distributeurs et d’agents dans presque 100 pays. La société Barco est cotée à Brussels/Euronext. Barco fait partie des

Le LED wall de BARCO Daylight Display Systems a été développé pour répondre aux exigences spécifiques de quatre nouveaux marchés d'application : les panneaux publicitaires digitaux, les marchés de la location et du spectacle, les stades sportifs, les événements spéciaux et les parcs à thèmes. Grâce à la longue durée d'utilisation, le remplacement rapide et facile des modules, le montage sans difficulté dans tous les environnements possibles, le BARCO LED wall est la solution parfaite pour ces marchés. valeurs du BEL 20 et du Next 150.


Ces projections étaient organisées en partenariat avec la société Barco, notamment spécialisée dans la production de vidéo-projecteurs.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7video-projectors, audio-visual displays (?)
Bourth (X)
1 +1Cela demande réflexion!!!
chaplin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cela demande réflexion!!!


Explanation:
je n'ai jamais entendu parler de ce mot
Après recherche RIEN nulle part
La seule supposition pourrait être un diminutif de barre-codes mais cela ne semble pas aller ou alors c'est une marque
Bon courage!
Bonsoir
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 00:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est peut-être une erreur de frappe pour banco ? banco = banco Banco est peut-être aussi le nom d\'une carte de crédit

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
41 mins
  -> mercu comme l'indique la réponse suivante il s'agit bien d'une marque et aurait donc dû s'écrire avec une majuscule

neutral  alx: C'est pourtant un mot courant en français!
11 hrs
  -> quine figure ni dans le Larousse ni dans le Robert ni dans le Littré

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
video-projectors, audio-visual displays (?)


Explanation:
I don't see this as a necessity in a reception area, but there you have it!

<<Barco's iQ G200L is designed for intensive use applications where the projector runs most of the day, i.e. *******reception areas*****. The advanced picture-in-picture feature allows to display up to four scaleable images at the same time on a single screen. Its built-in switcher makes seamless source switching a snap. Barco's innovative dual-lamp system guarantees optimal reliability. This versatile LCD projector with XGA resolution delivers an brightness level of 2,000 ANSI lumens

Barco, une société internationale ayant son siège à Kortrijk, Belgique, est active dans trois domaines de la technologie d’image. Barco conçoit et développe des systèmes de visualisation grand écran, des systèmes de visualisation utilisés pour la prise de décisions vitales, et des systèmes d’inspection visuelle. Barco dispose d’un réseau de filiales, de distributeurs et d’agents dans presque 100 pays. La société Barco est cotée à Brussels/Euronext. Barco fait partie des

Le LED wall de BARCO Daylight Display Systems a été développé pour répondre aux exigences spécifiques de quatre nouveaux marchés d'application : les panneaux publicitaires digitaux, les marchés de la location et du spectacle, les stades sportifs, les événements spéciaux et les parcs à thèmes. Grâce à la longue durée d'utilisation, le remplacement rapide et facile des modules, le montage sans difficulté dans tous les environnements possibles, le BARCO LED wall est la solution parfaite pour ces marchés. valeurs du BEL 20 et du Next 150.


Ces projections étaient organisées en partenariat avec la société Barco, notamment spécialisée dans la production de vidéo-projecteurs.


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: saw that too, but who knows if it fits in here? as you indicate, a good guess
4 mins

agree  PB Trans: or LCD projectors (I would assume that those are the easiest to "lend")
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas: since it's rather informal could it also be a colloquialism of some sort? Because none of the "usual" explanations fit :)
1 hr

agree  Wayne Sutton (X): In a lot of companies, it is a case of the brand name being used to describe video projectors (used in conjunction with PCs for client presenttaions etc)
6 hrs

agree  HRiley: I heard this term used a lot at the French company I used to work for. It refers to the overhead projector (not necessarily video). It's quite common for equipment loans to be managed by reception staf (they keep a record of loans/reservations, etc.)
7 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, seems logical to me; barco = video projector as hoover = vacuum cleaner; never come across it for OHP, but there's always a first!
8 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson: must refer to presentation equipment suitable for reception area, such as a video projector or even LED display (see Barco website). "Video display, for example" could be the needed phrase.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search