International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

vu l'arrêté ministériel.. vu les titres initiaux ..vu les procès verbaux du jury

English translation: in view of ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vu ... vu ... vu
English translation:in view of ...
Entered by: Marie-Ange Somdah

00:11 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ diploma
French term or phrase: vu l'arrêté ministériel.. vu les titres initiaux ..vu les procès verbaux du jury
This is for a French diploma.
Marie-Ange Somdah
Burkina Faso
In view of...
Explanation:
Making a choice from Bourth's two suggestions I would plump for "In view of..." as being the most elegant in this context.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Bourth was the catalyst here and should get a piece of the cake too. Thank AdamT and all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3considering
Bourth (X)
4 +3In view of...
Adam Thomson
3 +2Having regard to
David Sirett


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
considering


Explanation:
is one possibility. The glossary here (!) gives "with regard to" and "in view of"

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: in view of
5 hrs

agree  moya: in view of...
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In view of...


Explanation:
Making a choice from Bourth's two suggestions I would plump for "In view of..." as being the most elegant in this context.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Bourth was the catalyst here and should get a piece of the cake too. Thank AdamT and all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): THREE suggestions!
42 mins

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  yvette1
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Having regard to


Explanation:
is used widely, perhaps more particularly in EU documentation.
I'm not sure "In view of" is actually used in this context in legal or official documents.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
1 hr

agree  Jeff Henson
4971 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search